Rock Island Grand Prix

For information contact:
Roger Ruthhart (309) 736-3517; rruthhart@qconline.com
PHOTOS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

Cal Stewart, Tony Neilson tie for wins in showdown at Xtream Rock Island Grand Prix powered by Mediacom

ROCK ISLAND, Ill. - The two biggest winners of the previous two Xtream Rock Island Grand Prix powered by Mediacom events squared off in several head-to-head clashes at the world's largest karting street race. Cal Stewart, Concord, NC, winner of five races in 2016, and Tony Neilson, Delmar, Iowa, winner of six races the previous year, each won three races in 2017.

Stewart won in Yamaha Heavy 2 and the Travis DeVriendt Memorial LO 206 Heavy race -- the largest class of the day with 44 entries. He also won TAG Senior, edging Anthony Honeywell of Tulsa, Okla. Neilson's wins came in LO 206 Medium over Justin Wishard of Illinois, LO 206 Masters over Dan Newell of Tennessee and LO 206 Heavy 2, again beating Wishard.

"I had to keep him at bay. The kids's got a lot of talent,'' said Neilson, 36, of Stewart, 25. Racing at Rock Island "takes a lot of preparation and a lot of luck. It takes the same amount of both, and man it takes a lot of luck," Neilson said.

"Winning once here is special when you're racing against the guys I'm racing with," he added.

The King of the Streets Open Shifter class was won by Austin Wilkins of Texas, over Rory vander Steur of Maryland. Wilkins also won Open Shifter 2 by a wide margin over Andrew Bujdoso of Ohio. Joe Ruch, Indiana, won the 80cc Shifter class over Illinois' Josh Lane. Jordon Musser, Dallas, Texas, won the 125 Open Masters shifter class with Lance Lane in second.

"To be able to win at a race where big names never won at is just awesome to think about," said Wilkins, pointing to IndyCar drivers Graham Rahal and Conor Daly who each failed to win in visits to Rock Island.

A full flite of Margay Ignite Shootout classes were offered this year - Junior, Senior and Masters. Spike Kohlbecker of St. Louis won the junior title, Jordan Bernloehr, Minnesota, won senior and Pete Vetter of Missouri, won the masters race.

In other races, Tim Goettsch of Iowa won Yamaha Heavy 1 and Yamaha Medium. Honeywell, from Oklahoma, won TAG Masters over Ethan Wilson of California.

Three Vintage classes were also featured with Kirk Gustafson winning the MAC, Josh Fisher the Open class, and Tom Day winning the Sportsman feature. All are from Illinois.

Gustafson, 69, said it was only the second race he had ever won, with the first being some time in the 1970s.

After lap records fell in 12 classes last year, four new marks were set in 2017. They were by Honeywell in TAG Masters, Lance Lane in 125 Masters, Jacob Boden in Ignite Junior and David Cole from Michigan in Ignite Masters.

Sponsors include Mediacom, AT&T, Jumer's Casino Rock Island and Modern Woodmen Bank. Race sponsors include Briggs & Stratton Racing, Modern Woodmen Financial agent Joe Schurr, CBS4- TV, Schurr Power Racing, Sunbelt Rentals, LeCont Tires, AMT Ambulance, Johannes Bus Service Inc., Gett Industries and Margay Racing.

Media partners include The Dispatch-Rock Island Argus newspaper, CBS4, Fox 18 and Quad-Cities CW, eKartingnews.com, and radio stations Q106, Fox Sports QC, WOC and WLLR. Other sponsors include Rock Island McDonald's restaurants, Holiday Inn Rock Island, Courtesy Car City, Verizon IndyCar Series, Miller Trucking and Excavating, Daw's Trucking, Gas & Electric Credit Union, Rogan Scale, J&J Camper, 61 Kartway, Triple E Sales, and Zimmerman Honda - Alpha Romeo - Fiat.

# # # # #

The Xtreme Rock Island Grand Prix powered by Mediacom is hosted by the Downtown Rock Island Arts and Entertainment District which features retail shops, excellent restaurants, live entertainment, dinner theater, art galleries and comedy clubs all within walking distance of the host hotel. Jumer's Casino & Hotel is just a short drive away. Rock Island is located on the Mississippi River three hours west of Chicago in an area known as the Quad-Cities which straddles the river and the Illinois/Iowa border. It is at the intersection of Interstate highways 74, 88 and 80 and is served by Quad City International Airport in Moline, Ill. (www.ridistrict.com)

Xtream Rock Island Grand Prix powered by Mediacom

Travis DeVriendt Memorial Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Heavy 1
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Cal Stewart, Concord, NC, ---
2, Tony Nielson, Delmar, IA, .114
3, Justin Wishard, Pecatonica, IL .314
4, Michael Welsh, Bettendorf, .856
5, Dustin Demattia, NA, 1.073
6, Matt Pewe, Davenport, IA 1.501
7, Connor Lund, Valparaiso, IN, 6.394
8, Allen Borntreger, Elroy, WI, 10.434
9, Bowen Carlock, Saltillo, MS, 10.550
10, Joshua Skelley, Davenport, IA 10.701
11, Dan Newell, Old Hickory, TN, 11.032
12, Ken Williams, High Ridge, MO, 12.281
13, Derek Hastings, Columbus, IN, 12.701
14, Jeremy Remick, St. Peters, MO, 13.589
15, Jason Carlock, Saltillo, MS, 15.132
16, Skitchy Barnes, Pembroke, Bermuda, 14.570
17, Derich Cutshaw, Indianapolis, IN 15.558
18, Marvin Borntreger, Elroy, WI, 17.314
19, Nick Ockenfels, Bettendorf, IA 22.980
20, Greg Jasperson, Rosemount, MN, 23.422
21, Mahlon Borntreger, Elroy, WI, 23.568
22, Kyle Myers, Bristol, IN, 23.919
23, Chad Patch, Davenport, IA 25.052
24, Ryan Otterman, Cedar Lake, IN, 25.260
25, Sarah Luoma, NA , 25.267
26, Tyler Jasperson, Rosemount, MN, 25.397
27, Steve Schmucker, Elroy, WI, 26.560
28, Joseph Rapp, Bettendorf, IA 33.783
29, Shane Wells, Bettendorf, IA 24.478
30, Nelson Ullinskey, Kewanee, IL 31.152
31, Billy Schwartz, Wellsburg, IA , 1 lap
32. Garrett Nimrick, Clinton, IA, 1 lap
33, Tyler Schurr, Orion, IL 1 lap
34, Chase Allard, Bristol, IN, 1 lap
35, Travis Allard, Bristol, IN, 1 lap
36, Jeffrey Dolian, Plano, TX, 5 laps
37, Matt Skaggs, Murfreesboro, TN, 5 laps
38, Lary Schmucker, Dellwood, WI, 13 laps
39, Nick Denny, Indianapolis, IN 14 laps
DNF, Michael Dittmer, Davenport IA
DNS, Richie Kuhn, Mentor, OH; David Borntreger, Muscoda, WI; DQ, Nathan Rossiter, Marseilles, IL; Chris Rossiter, Marseilles, IL.

Yamaha Heavy 1
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Tom Goettsch, Bettendorf, IA ---
2, Casey Jacobs, Colona, IL.172
3, Carter Pease, East Moline, IL 3.790
4, Cal Stewart, Concord, NC, 4.386
5, Michael Welsh, Bettendorf, IA 7.232
6, Brant Carter, Davenport, IA 8.060
7, Shane Wells, Bettendorf, IA 11.169
8, Dustin Blomme, Eldridge, IA 14.567
9, Erin Dunn, Clinton, IA 14.859
10, Jason Ewers, Fishers, IN, 22.425
11, Troy Porter, Rock Island, IL 22.889
12, Ken Bratsch, Bettendorf, IA 4 laps
13, Tony Neilson, Delmar, IA, 9 laps
14, Morgan Schuler, DeWitt, IA, 13 laps
15, Michael Dittmer, Davenport, IA 17 laps
DNS, Dustin Newman, Pittsfield, IL

Margay Ignite Senior Shootout
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Jordan Bernloehr, Lakeville, MN, ---
2, Nick Todtenhaupt, House Spring, MO, .229
3, Pete Vetter, Arnold, MO, 7.241
4, David Cole, Grand Rapids, MI, 11.156
5, Andrew Coulter, Quincy, IL 19.389
6, Colin Predith, Wildwood, MO, 19.652
7, Ken Williams, High Ridge, MO, 19.824
8, Gage Rucker, Truxton, MI, 20.135
9, Nick Ockenfels, Bettendorf, IA 20.698
10, Matt Chubb, St. Charles, MO, 21.202
11, Rockwell Secrest, St. Charles, MO, 22.148
12, Ryan Bettenhausen, Glen Carbon, IL, 23.499
13, Rod Scharf, Greenwood, IN, 28.302
14, Peter Schaefer, Moline, IL 28.302
15, Jon Vernier, Mascoutah, IL, 33.963
16, Steven McWilliams, Chicago, IL 34.125
17, Michael Scharf, St. Louis, MO, 34.274
18, Greg Mefford, Glen Carbon, IL, 38.637
19, Scott Banner, Brockport, NY, 2 laps
20, Keith Scharf, Kirkwood, MO, 12 laps
21, Eric Loddeke, Aviston, IL, 12 laps
22, Jordan Missig, Channahon, IL, 14 laps
DNS, Brandin Moore, Alton, IL.

K ing of the Streets Open Shifter
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Austin Wilkins, Wylie, TX, ---
2, Rory vander Steur, Chesapeake City, MD, .493
3, Colton Aldridge, NA, .935
4, Josh Lane, Pingree Gove, IL, 1.519
5, Jordan Musser, Dallas, TX 8.018
6, Lance Lane, Algonquin, IL, 9.335
7, Joe Ruch, McCordsville, IN, 10.524
8, Skitchy Barnes, Pembroke, Bermuda, 15.923
9, Alex Conlin, NA, 17.430
10, Kyle Kennedy, St. Peters, MO, 19.236
11, Devon Smith-Harden, Nashville, IN 20.983
12, Jason Campbell, Gilbert, AZ, 23.997
13, Tony Malito, Carmel, IN, 24.204
14, Aaron Snyder, North Aurora, IL, 1 lap
15, Caleb Smock, Plainfield, IL, 1 lap
16, Josh Martin, Tulsa, OK, 5 laps
17, Chad Lee, Hanceville, AL, 10 lapos
18, Andrew Bujdoso, Girard, OH, 15 laps
DNF, Patrick Cecilian, Brooklyn, NY
DNS, Chase Pflughaupt, Anamosa, IA; Chris Jennings, Sachse, TX

TAG Masters
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Anthony Honeywell, Tulsa, OK ---
2, Ethan Wilson, Santa Clara, CA, 9.124
3, Peter Cook, Orland Park, IL, 18.612
4, Dean Leifheit, North Aurora, IL, 1 lap

Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Medium
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Tony Neilson, Delmar, IA, ---
2, Justin Wishard, Pecatonica, IL, .129
3, Cal Stewart, Concord, NC, .270
4, Michael Welsh, Bettendorf, .IA 443
5, Dustin Demattia, Montville, OH, .852
6, Matt Pewe, Davenport, IA 1.209
7, Jordan Bernloehr, Lakeville, MN, 1.950
8, Connor Lund, Valparaiso, IN, 2.436
9, Jesse Clossey, Beloit, WI, 2.445
10, Jeremy Remick, St. Peters, MO, 2.715
11, Jeffrey Dolian, Plano, TX, 3.018
12, Mahlon Borntreger, Elroy, WI, 5.635
13, Sarah Luoma, NA, 6.301
14, Brodie Myer, Canada, 6.515
15, Marvin Borntreger, Elroy, WI, 6.644
16, Nick Denny, Indianapolis, IN 10.253
17, Chad Patch, Davenport, IA 10.480
18, Aaron Snyder, North Aurora, IL, 22.734
19, Justin Johnson, Goshen, IN, 39.614
20, Paige Evans, Osasso, OK, 3 laps
21, Allen Borntreger, Elroy, WI, 5 laps
22, Skitchy Barnes, Bermuda, 5 laps
23, Derich Cutshaw, Indianapolis, IN 5 laps
24, Mark Charnogorsky, Lake Zurich, IL, 9 laps
25, Brandon Schadt, Blue Grass, IA, 10 laps
DNS, Richie Kuhn, Mentor, OH; Joshua Skelley, Davenport, IA; David Borntreger, Muscoda, WI

Y amaha Medium
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Tim Goettsch, Bettendorf, IA ---
2, Carter Pease, East Moline, IL.214
3, Tony Neilson, Delmar, IA, .603
4, Aaron Bromberek, Lemont, IL, .698
5, Devon Smith-Harden, Nashville, IN 12.840
6, Dustin Blomme, Eldridge, IA 16.478
7, Kevin Tong, NA, 1 lap
8, Drew Fisher, Rock Island, IL 7 laps
9, Chad Clay, Sheridan, IL, 8 laps
10, Michael Welsh, Bettendorf, IA 10 laps
11, Michael Dittmer, Davenport, IA 15 laps
DNS, Cal Stewart, Concord, NC.

Margay Ignite Junior Shootout
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Spike Kohlbecker, St. Louis, MO ---
2, Evan Stamer, Glen Carbon, IL, .128
3, Jacob Bolen, Leland, IL, .325
4, Hunter Richardson, Edwardsville, IL 13.034
5, Gage Kemp, Bellevue, IA, 14.124
6, Jensen Benet, Peoria, IL 1 lap
7, Austin Dahlgren, Rock Island, IL 1 lap
8, Max Geitzenauer, Anamosa, IA, 1 lap
9, Ashton Wheeler, Donahue, IA, 9 laps
10, Anthony Soberick, Lansford, PA, 11 laps
DNF, Joey Kall, Burr, IL

TAG Senior
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Cal Stewart, Concord, NC, ---
2, Anthony Honeywell, Tulsa, OK .668
3, Josh Lane, Pingree Gove, IL, 2.063
4, Austin Wilkins, Wylie, TX, 2.284
5, Aaron Snyder, North Aurora, IL 3.023
6, Aaron Bromberek, Lemont, IL, 9.129
7, Paige Evans, Tulsa, OK 14.041
DNS, Skitchy Barnes, Bermuda.

Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Masters
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Tony Nielson, Delmar, IA, ---
1, Dan Newell, Old Hickory, TN, .133
2, Ken Paulson, Beloit, WI, 7.607
3, Ken Williams, High Ridge, MO, 7.904
4, Mark Cerk, Franklin, IN, 10.893
5, Matt Skaggs, Murfreesboro, TN, 11.015
6, Mark Bollaert, Oak Grove, IL, 17.221
7, Jacob Wright, Wayzata, MN, 27.783
8, Travis Allard, Bristol. IN, 28.177
9, Robert Bromberek, Lemont, IL, 31.110
10, Dan Dahlgren, Rock Island, IL 38.855
11, Shawn Welte, Onalaska, WI, 1 lap
12, Casey Newmarch, Long Grove, IA, 1 lap
13, Mark Petersen, Clinton, IA, 1 lap
DNF, Michael Welsh, Bettendorf, IA; Ethan Wilson, Santa Clara, CA
DQ, Chad Clay, Sheridan, IL; John Pritchett, Marquette, MI

125cc Shifter Masters
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Jordan Muser, Dallas, TX---
2, Lance Lane, Algonquin, IL, .664
3, Chris Jennings, Sachse, TX, 4.461
4, Josh Martin, Tulsa, OK 6.780
5, Troy-Trei Smith, Norman, OK, 1 lap
6, Ryan Riggs, Plainfield, IL, 6 laps
7, Chad Lee, Hanceville, AL, 6 laps
8, Brian Wake, Davenport, IA 150 laps
9, Brad Schmider, Mapleton, IL, 18 laps
10, Eric Riggs, Downers Grove, IL, 19 laps
DQ, Jason Campbell, Gilbert, AZ

Vintage
Place, Name, City, Diff.
MAC
1, Kirk Gustafson, Moline, IL ---
2, Mark D'elia, Lewiston, NY, 2.119
Open
1, Josh Fisher, Rock Island, IL ---
2, Steve Welte, Richland Center, WI, 28.661
3, Aaron Kruger, , 1 lap
4, Dave Fisher, Rock Island, IL 10 laps
5, Marty Westen, Washington, IA
6, Shawn Welte, Onalaska, WI
7, Dan Reinbold, Argyle, WI
8, Jim Yeager, Coal Valley, IL
9, Ken Wooldridge, Urbana, IL
10, Jessie Hicks, Colona, IL
Sportsman
1, Tom Day, Galesburg, IL ---
2, Randy Duncalf, Taylor Ridge, IL 1 lap

Margay Ignite Masters Shootout
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Pete Vetter, Arnold, MO, ---
2, Colin Predith, Wildwood, MO, 6.093
3, Ken Williams, High Ridge, MO, 7.263
4, Bryan Bernloehr, NA, 6.895
5, Tony Manero, Brooklyn, NY, 16.929
6, Rod Scharf, Greenwood, IN, 18.962
7, Keith Scharft, Kirkwood, MO, 18.969
8, David Cole, Grand Rapids, MI, 19.161
9, Ryan Betenhausen, Glen Carbon, IL, 21.266
10, Jon Vernier, Mascoutah, IL, 24.648
11, Jeff Peoples, Muskegon, MI, 30.450
12, Dan Dahlgren, Rock Island, IL 32.081
13, Scott Geitzenauer, Anamosa, IA, 34.914
14, Greg Mefford, Glen Carbon, IL, 39.227
15, Rich Fasching, O'Fallon, MO, 39.360
16, Craig Loddeke, Breese, IL, 41.729
17, Rick Skinner, McHenry, IL, 1 lap
18, Scott Banner, Brockport, NY, 1 lap
19, Michael Caparon Jr., Chesterfield, MO, 2 laps
20, Peter Schaefer, Moline, IL 13 laps

80cc Shifter
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1,. Joe Ruch, McCordsville, IN, ---
2, Josh Lane, Pingree Gove, IL, 7.666
3, Chase Allard, Bristol, IN, 8.957
4, Jason Ewers, Fishers, IN, 18.401
5, Troy Allard, Bristol, IN, 18.697
6, Gage Rucker, Truxton, MO, 19.464
7, Devon Smith-Hardin, Nashville, IN 1 lap
8, Caleb Smock, Plainfield, IL, 12 laps
9, Cody Beck, Ashville, OH, 17 laps
DNF, Paul Enlow, Brownsburg, IN
DNS, Daniel Rosshirt, Mount Sterling, OH

Briggs & Stratton Local Option 206 Heavy 2
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Tony Neilson, Delmar, IA, ---
2, Justin Wishard, Pecatonica, IL, .092
3, Michael Welsh, Bettendorf, IA .267
4, Dustin Demattia, NA, 1.550
5, Connor Lund, Valparaiso, IN, 3.242
6, Brodie Myer, Leamingtin, Ontario, Canada, 11.448
7, Bowen Carlock, Saltillo, MS, 11.540
8, Derek Hastings, Columbus, IN, 11.830
9, Jeffrey Dolian, Plano, TX, 11.948
10, Sarah Luoma, NA, 12.228
11, Jason Carlock, Saltillo, MS, 12:376
12, Nick Ockenfels, Bettendorf, 15;764
13, Mahlon Borntreger, Elroy, WI, 15.989
14, Tyler Jasperson, Rosemount, MN, 16.202
15, Ryan Otterman, Cedar Lake, IN, 16.372
16, Joseph Rapp, Bettendorf, IA 16.486
17, Nathan Rossiter, Marseilles, IL, 19.043
18, Greg Jasperson, Rosemount, MN, 19.206
19, Chad Patch, Davenport, 27.081
20, Garrett Nimmick, Clinton, IA, 27.658
21, Kyle Myers, Bristol, IN, 31.918
22, Billy Schwartz, Wellsburg, IA, 33.750
23, Larry Schmucker, Dellwood, WI, 1 lap
24, Matt Pewe, Davenport, IA 1 lap
25, Michael Dittmer, Davenport, IA 1 lap
26, Nelson Ullinskey, Kewanee, IA 1 lap
27, Steven Schmucker, Elroy, WI, 1 lap
28, Justin Johnson, Goshen, IN, 2 laps
29, Cal Stewart, Concord, NC, 4 laps
30, Matt Skaggs, Murfreesboror, TN, 4 laps
31, Shane Wells, Bettendorf, IA 4 laps
DNF, Joshua Skelley, Davenport, IA
DNS, David Borntreger, Muscoda, WI; Skitchy Barnes, Bermuda; Richie Kuhn, Mentor, OH; Allen Borntreger, Elroy, WI; DQ, Chris Rossiter, Marseilles, IL

125cc Open Shifter
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Austin Wilkins, Wylie, TX, ---
2, Andrew Bujdoso, Girard, OH, 10.054
3, Josh Lane, Pingreee Gove, IL, 15.640
4, Skitchy Barnes, Bermuda, 22.189
5, Alex Conlin, NA, 22.330
6, Rory vander Steur, Chesapeake City, MD, 4 laps
7, Ryan Riggs, Plainfield, IL, 10 laps
8, Eric Riggs, Downers Grove, IL, 11 laps
9, Colton Aldridge, NA, 18 laps
DNS, Brad Schmider, Mapleton, IL; Chase Pfeughaupt, Ankeny, IA; Patrick Cecilian, Brooklyn, NY


Yamaha Heavy 2
Place, Name, City, Diff.
1, Cal Stewart, Concord, NC, ---
2, Tony Neilson, Delmar, IA, .059
3, Morgan Schuler, DeWitt, IA, 11.417
4, Brant Carter, Davenport, IA 11.539
5, Shane Wells, Bettendorf, IA 11.800
6, Erin Dunn, Clinton, IA, 14.839
7, Troy Porter, Rock Island, IL 30.992
8, Tim Goettsch, Bettendorf, 1 lap
9, Carter Pease, East Moline, IL 1 lap
10, Jon Proctor, Milan, IL 1 lap
11, Drew Fischer, Rock Island, IL 1 lap
12, Ken Bratsch, Bettendorf, IA 6 laps
13, Jason Ewers, Fishers, IN, 11 laps
14, Casey Jacobs, Colona, IL 12 laps
15, Michael Welsh, Bettendorf, IA 17 laps
DNS, Dustin Newman, Pittsfield, IL; Michael Dittmer, Davenport, IA.