Rock Island Grand Prix

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Home Page

Official 1996 Rock Island Argus Gran Prix results

2-CYCLE SENIOR SPORTSMAN, GROUP A
(sponsored by Zimmerman Auto)
1, Eric Jones, Granger, Iowa; 2, Joey Hand, Elk Grove, Calif.; 3, Andy Cook, Taylor Ridge, Ill.; 4, Chuck Hanna, Port Byron, Ill.; 5, John LaRue, Loves Park, Ill.; 6, David Fisher, Milan, Ill.; 7, Tom Steiner, Moline, Ill.; 8. Larry Simeur, Manteno, Ill.; 9, Brian Cameron, Milan, Ill.; 10, Stephen Murphy, Davenport, Iowa; 11, Tim Fields, Park City, Ill.; 12, Dan Hoffman, Orion, Ill.; 13, Ronnie Smith, Davenport, Iowa; 14, Jody Kottmer, Moline, Ill.; 15, Don Wachal, Davenport, Iowa; 16, Jeremy Barker, Portage, Ind.; 17, Bill Ryan, Merrillville, Ind.; 18, Brian Stuart, Milan, Ill.; 19, Tom Ott, Moline, Ill.; 20, Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa; 21, Brandon Bickhaus, Macon, Mo.

Note: Race was called after red flag with 11 of 15 laps completed. Following a protest, the 2 karts involved in the crash that caused the red flag were moved to the back for scoring. Senior Sportsman Class was split into 2 groups based on odd and even grid positions with full purse paid to both (Group B results follow).

YAMAHA HEAVY
(sponsored by NECA/IBEW)
1, Michael Bailliez, Glasford, Ill.; 2, Alan Rudolph, St. Charles, Mo.; 3, Lee Thomas, Kenosha, Wis.; 4, Kevin Snyder, Taylorville, Ill.; 5, Dan Schmalshof, Adair, Ill.; 6, Mark Cerk, Indianapolis, Ind.; 7, Pete Vetter, Baldwin, Mo.; 8, Rick Fulks, Chatham, Ill.; 9, Mark Billings, Columbia, Mo.; 10, Turk Engel, Elkhorn, Wis.; 11, Brian Lay, Millbury, Ohio; 12, Ron Brannam, Barrington, Ill.; 13, Mike Blaha, Shorewood, Ill.; 14, Doug Dietsch, Vicksburg, Mich.; 15, Craig McCreary, Elkhart, Ind.; 16, Gary Monnett, Greencastle, Ind.; 17, Don Newman, Milan, Ill.; 18, Shannon Rursch, Clinton, Iowa; 19, Roger Barth, Bristol, Ind.

Note: Joey Hand, Elk Grove, Calif., was DQ'd for being under weight.

4-CYCLE STOCK HEAVY
(sponsored by Erickson Goodyear)
1, Brian Smith, Evansville, Ind.; 2, Brent Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.; 3, Jason Ludwig, Quincy, Ill.; 4, Ryan Cassity, Mt. Zion, Ill.; 5, Brandon Bickhaus, Macon, Mo.; 6, Sean McDonald, Rochester, N.Y.; 7, Michael Worobey, Chicago, Ill.; 8, Matt Kocher, Olney, Ill.; 9, Justin Cassity, Mt. Zion, Ill.; 10, Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill.; 11, Mike Hayes, Martinsville, Ind.; 12, John Burgess, Shelbyville, Ind.; 13, Terry Fairfield, Buckner, Mo.; 14, Brandon Lennox, New London, Mo.; 15, Mike Lajoie, Brampton, Ontario, Canada; 16, David Fisher, Milan, Ill.; 17, Henry Blaha, Shorewood, Ill.; 18, Gary Simpson, Litchfield, Ill.; 19, Cameron Curran, Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada.

2-CYCLE SUPER SPORTSMAN
(sponsored by DeGreve Oil)
1, Eric Jones, Granger, Iowa; 2, Clint Ashmore, Decatur,Ill.; 3, Kevin Snyder, Taylorville, Ill.; 4, Joe Figone, St. Louis, Mo.; 5, Brandon Bickhaus, Macon, Mo.; 6, Kevin Williams, Davenport, Iowa; 7, Brandon Powell, Bettendorf, Iowa; 8, Patrick Fennelly, Davenport, Iowa; 9, Chuck Hanna, Port Byron, Ill.; 10, Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa; 11, Joey Hand, Elk Grove, Calif.; 12, Eric Swab, Davenport, Iowa; 13, Brian Cameron, Milan, Ill.; 14, John LaRue, Loves Park, Ill.; 15, Larry Simeur, Manteno, Ill.; 16, Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa; 17, Quintcy Liljequist, Davenport, Iowa; 18, Tim Fields, Park City, Ill.; 19, Craig Pyatt, High Ridge, Mo.; 20, David Fisher, Milan, Ill.; 21, Ron Brannan, Barrington, Ill.; 22, Troy Foltz, East Moline, Ill.; 23, Stephen Murphy, Davenport, Iowa; 24, Ronnie Smith, Davenport, Iowa; 25, Tracy Ramsey, Yorkville, Ill.; 26, Dan Schmalschof, Adair, Ill.; 27, Dan Hoffman, Orion, Ill.; 28, Tom Dumolien, Moline, Ill; 29, Don Wachal, Davenport, Iowa.

4-CYCLE BOX STOCK
1, Eric Jones, Granger, Iowa.; 2, John Grave, Quincy, Ill.; 3, Tom Norris, Ottawa, Ill.; 4, Kyle Smith, Davenport, Iowa; 5, Edwin Grave, Quincy, Ill.; 6, Darrell Liesen, Quincy, Ill.; 7. William Short, Milan, Ill.

Note: 5 drivers were DQ'd for illegal fuel.

YAMAHA MEDIUM
(sponsored by Ameritech)
1, Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa; 2, Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill.; 3, Alan Rudolph, St. Charles, Mo.; 4, Lee Thomas, Kenosha, Wis.; 5, Rick Fulks, Chatham, Ill.; 6, Pete Vetter, Baldwin, Mo.; 7, Kevin Snyder, Taylorville, Ill.; 8, Dan Schmalshof, Adair, Ill.; 9, Clint Ashmore, Decatur, Ill.; 10, Joey Hand, Elk Grove, Calif.; 11, Turk Engel, Elkhorn, Wis.; 12, Michael Bailliez, Glasford, Ill.; 13, Todd Bartelson, Machesney Park, Ill.; 14, Jeremy Whitledge, Henderson, Ky.; 15, Don Newman, Milan, Ill.; 16, Mark Billings, Columbia, Mo.; 17, A.J. Whisler, Fremont, Ohio; 18, Staple Nash, Newbury, Ohio; 19, Mike Blaha, Shorewood, Ill.; 20, Joe LoDuca, Plainfield, Ind.; 21, Craig Rees, Urbandale, Iowa; 22, Gary Monnett, Greencastle, Ind.; 23, Lamont J. Critchett, Alsip, Ill.; 24, Carl Swanson, Des Plaines, Ill.; 25, Howard Rice, Madison, Miss.; 26, Doug Dietsch, Vicksburg, Mich.; 27, Brian Lay, Millbery, Ohio; 28, Craig Pyatt, High Ridge, Mo.; 29, Mark Cerk, Indianapolis, Ind.

4-CYCLE STOCK MEDIUM
(sponsored by Alcoa)
1, Eric Jones, Granger, Iowa; 2, Brent Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.; 3, Justin Cassity, Mt. Zion, Ill.; 4, Ryan Cassity, Mt. Zion, Ill.; 5, Brian Smith, Evansville, Ind.; 6, Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill.; 7, Brandon Bickhaus, Macon, Mo.; 8, Mark Lajoie, Brampton, Ontario, Canada; 9, Kerry Roseman, Zionsville, Ill.; 10, John Burgess, Shelbyville, Ind.; 11, Sean McDonald, Rochester, N.Y.; 12, Rudolph Clayborne, Cape Coral, Fla.; 13, Chris Nesbitt, Brampton, Ontario, Canada; 14, Robert Fulscher, Hillsdale.

Note: Brandon Norris, Ottawa, Ill., was DQ'd for Red Flag violation. Protest claiming the leader passed under a yellow was disallowed.

YAMAHA LIGHT
(sponsored by Jiffy Stores)
1, Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill.; 2, Michael Bailliez, Glasford, Ill.; 3, Pete Vetter, Baldwin, Mo.; 4, Alan Rudolph, St. Charles, Mo.; 5, Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa; 6, Joey Hand, Elk Grove, Calif.; 7, Clint Ashmore, Decatur, Ill.; 8, Glen Critchett, Alsip, Ill.; 9, Don Newman, Milan, Ill.; 10, D.K. Johnson, Perry, Mo.; 11, Brian Lay, Millbery, Ohio; 12, Jeremy Whitledge, Henderson, Ky.; 13, Todd Bolton, Bowen, Ill.; 14, Lamont Critchett, Alsip, Ill.; 15, Joe LoDuca, Plainfield, Ind.; 16, Craig Rees, Urbandale, Iowa; 17, Brian Green, Litchfield, Ill.; 18, Gina Codalaga, Indianapolis, Ind.; 19, Craig McCreary, Elkhart, Ind.

Note: A.J. Whisler, Fremont, Ohio, was DQ'd for Red Flag violation. Following a protest, Birdsell was DQ'd for being under weight. The ruling was later reversed by scale officials who confirmed that he was not under weight.

SHIFTER
(sponsored by City of Rock Island)
1, Joey Hand, Elk Grove, Calif.; 2, Alan Rudolph, St. Charles, Mo.; 3, Chris Watson, Ft. Worth, Texas; 3, Robert McMillan, Crowley, Texas; 4, Dan Crouse, Moline, Ill.; 5, Jim Moeller, Pflugerville, Texas; 6, Barry Thomas, Quinlan, Texas; 7, Michael Gutierrez, Sussex, Wis.; 8, John Smith, Elkhart, Ind.; 9, Francesco D'Avola, Shaumburg, Ill.; 10, Robert McMillan, Crowley, Texas, 11, Larry Hensley, Lafayette, Ind.; 12, Luigi Lazzara, Addison, Ill.

2-CYCLE SENIOR SPORTSMAN, GROUP B
(sponsored by Zimmerman Auto)
1, Brandon Powell, Bettendorf, Iowa; 2, Kevin Williams, Davenport, Iowa; 3, Jim Laser, Plainfield, Ind.; 4, Steven Fairfield, Blue Springs, Mo.; 5, Patrick Fennelly, Davenport, Iowa; 6, Jeffrey Budd, Edwardsville, Ill.; 7, Quintcy Liljequist, Davenport, Iowa; 8, Shannon Rursch, Clinton, Iowa; 9, Mark Harvey, Coal Valley, Ill.; 10, Steve Yergler, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 11, Emmet Pyatt, St. Louis, Mo.; 12, Rob Guss, Moline, Ill.; 13, Tony Webb, Davenport, Iowa..

Note: Don Newman, Milan, was DQ'd for being too light. Senior Sportsman Class was split into 2 groups based on odd and even grid positions with full purse paid to both.

4-CYCLE STOCK LIGHT
(sponsored by WHBF-TV 4)
1, Brent Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.; 2, Brian Smith, Evansville, Ind.; 3, Eric Jones, Granger, Ia.; 4, Ryan Cassity, Mt. Zion, Ill.; 5, Justin Cassity, Mt. Zion, Ill.; 6, Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill.; 7, Jim Laser, Plainfield, Ind.; 8, Jason Ludwig, Quincy, Ill.; 9, Sean McDonald, Rochester, N.Y.; 10, Terry Fairfield, Buckner, Mo.; 11, Mark Lajoie, Brampton, Ontario, Canada; 12, Kerry Roseman, Zionsville, Ind.; 13, Brandon Bickhaus, Macon, Mo.; 14, Brandon Norris, Ottawa, Ill.; 15, Brian Bunker, Port Byron, Ill.; 16, Anna Chatten, East Peoria, Ill.; 17, Paul Dryer, Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada; 18, Kevin McCallister, Monroe City, Mo.; 19, Tony Franklin, Davenport, Iowa; 20, Robert Fulscher, Hillsdale, Ill.; 21, Brandon Franklin, Davenport, Iowa; 22, Dewey Benson, Peyton, Colo.

2-CYCLE CONTROLLED SUPER STOCK
(sponsored by Local GMC Truck Dealers)
1, Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill.; 2, Alan Rudolph, St. Charles, Mo.; 3, Rick Fulks, Chatham, Ill.; 4, Turk Engel, Elkhorn, Wis.; 5, Michael Baillez, Glasford, Ill.; 6, Lee Thomas, Kenosha, Wis.; 7, Bill Brandt, Blue Grass, Iowa; 8, Eric Swab, Davenport, Iowa.

U.S. 820
(sponsored by The District of Rock Island)
1, J.D. Gunn, Gary, Ind.; 2, Kevin O'Connor, Indianapolis, Ind.; 3, Thomas O'Connor, Indianapolis, Ind.; 4, John Cupery Jr., Elkhart, Ind.

Drivers Choice Charity Race
Grand Finale

1, Casey Kenney. 2, Todd Rosenthal. 3, James Spurgetis. 4, Joe DeLaRosa.

Note: Scoring for heats -- 1st: 8 points; 2nd: 6; 3rd: 5; 4th: 4; 5th: 3; 6th: 2; Did not finish: 0; Hitting the hay: -1.

Light Division
First Round

Heat 1 -- 1, Dennis Fromknecht, Davenport. 2, Mark Herbert, Milan. 3, Lee Garlach, Moline. 4, Terry Buller, Rock Island. 5, Casey Kenney, Rock Island. 6, Gene Briggs, Rock Island.

Heat 2 -- Mike Mason, Milan. 2, Tim Koehler, Blue Grass. 3, Carol Jackson, Rock Island. 4, Don Luth, Blue Grass. 5, Kevin Kehoe, Moline. 6, Mindy Koehler, Blue Grass.

Heat 3 -- 1, Greg Motley, Davenport. 2, Rich Moon, Moline. 3, Larry Moore, Davenport. DNF: Jim Mowen, Davenport; Chris Ontiveros, Moline; Gregg Ontiveros, Milan.

Heat 4 -- 1, Todd Rosenthal, Moline. 2, Merle Schmidt, Rock Island. 3, Dan Robertson, Davenport. 4, Dave Revsine, Davenport.

Heat 5 -- 1, Greg Youngberg, Rock Island. 2, Mike Petrick, Moline. DNF: Matt Ontiveros, Milan; Keith Kincaid.

Heat 6 -- 1, Jeffrey Williams, Davenport. 2, Jeff Stolze, Bettendorf. 3, Don Sturgell, Mediapolis. 4, Holly Schroeder, Rock Island.

Light Division
Second Round
(2-heat points in parenthesis)

Heat 1 -- 1, Kehoe (11). 2, Herbert (12). 3, Jackson (10). 4, Garlach (9).

Heat 2 -- 1, C.Kenney (11). 2, Buller (9). 3, Briggs (7). 4, Fromknecht (12).

Heat 3 -- 1, Mason (16). 2, Luth (10). 3, M.Koehler (7). 4, T.Koehler (4).

Heat 4 -- 1, C.Ontiveros (8). 2, Mowen (6). 3, Moon (11). DNF: Moore (5).

Heat 5 -- 1, Rosenthal (16). 2, G. Ontiveros (6). 3, Revsine (9). 4, Schmit (10). DNF: Robertson (4).

Heat 6 -- 1, Youngberg (16). 2, M.Ontiveros (6). 3, Petrick (11). 4, Kincaid (3).

Heat 7 -- 1, Stolze (14). 2, Jeff Williams (12). 3, Schroeder (10). 4, Sturgell (10).

Light Division
Finals

(Top 2 advanced)
1, Rosenthal. 2, Kenney. 3, Youngberg. 4, Mason.

Heavy Division
First Round

Heat 1 -- 1, Jay Brent, Rock Island. 2, John Arvanis, Rock Island. DNF: Phil Ahlschlager, Bettendorf; Bryan Bealer, Coal Valley.

Heat 2 -- 1, Curtis Hoegner, East Moline. 2, John DeGreve, Moline. 3, Mary Chesser, Rock Island. 4, Brian Cornwell, Rock Island.

Heat 3 -- 1, James Lohr, Coal Valley. 2, Gary Koester, Rock Island. 3, Ed Kiely, Rock Island. 4, John Marx, Rock Island.

Heat 4 -- James Spurgetis, Rock Island. 2, Jay Scott, Bettendorf. 3, Dennis Pauley, Rock Island. 4, Marc Parise, Moline.

Heat 5 -- 1, Will Weider, Moline. 2, Jim ``K2'' Williams, Davenport. 3, Dean Tennant, Orion. 4, Jerry Taylor, Moline.

Heat 6 -- 1, Joe DeLaRosa, Rock Island. 2, Jeff Tunberg, Moline. 3, Jim Bowe, Bettendorf. 4, Kathy Hocutt, Moline.

Heat 7 -- 1, Paul Kenney, Rock Island. 2, Bob Lundin, Bettendorf. 3, Burr Gabrilson, Davenport.

Heavy Division
Second Round

(2-heat points in parenthesis)
Heat 1 -- 1, Bealer (8). 2, Chesser (11). 3, Cornwell (9). 4, Brent (12).

Heat 2 -- 1, Arvanis (14). 2, Lohr (14). 3, Ahlschlager (5). 4, Koester (9).

Heat 3 -- 1, Hoegner (16). 2, Kiely (14). 3, Taylor (9). 4, DeGrave (9).

Heat 4 -- 1, Spurgetis (16). 2, Scott (12). 3, Marx (9). 4, Pauley (9).

Heat 5 -- 1, Weider (16). 2, Tunberg (12). 3, Williams (11). 4, Tennant (5).

Heat 6 -- 1, DeLaRosa (16). 2, P.Kenney (14). 3, Hocutt (9).

Heat 7 -- 1, Lundin (14). 2, Gabrilson (10).

Heavy Division
Finals

1, DeLaRosa. 2, Spurgetis. 3, Hoegner. 4, Weider. 5, Lundin. 6, P.Kenney.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]