Rock Island Grand Prix

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Home Page

2000 Rock Island Grand Prix Racing Results
from Saturday-Sunday sessions


6th Rock Island Grand Prix of Karting

Sunday's finals

Note:Listed by position, driver, hometown, state and time. In fields with more than 30 entrants, the top 25 advanced while the rest of the field competed for the remaining five qualifying spots in Sunday morning consolation races (also listed here). Local drivers in bold. All races 12 laps except the 30-lap ``King of the Streets,'' the 15-lap S2 and 80cc shifter classes and the 10-lap junior class.

Prize breakdown: For all classes, except the Formula S1 Shifters and the 4-Cycle Junior II's: $500 1st, $300 2nd, $200 3rd, $150 4th, $125 5th, $100 6th, $75 7th, $50 8th, $45 9th. Formula S1 Shifter class paid: $2,000 1st, $650 2nd, $500 3rd, $150 4th, $125 5th, $100 6th, $75 7th, $50 8th, $45 9th. The 4-Cycle Junior II class is an amateur race that rewarded the top three competitors with trophies. The junior winner also received a new Briggs & Stratton engine, compliments of Rieken Racing in Marion, Iowa.

Class 1: Yamaha Heavy

Sponsored by Zimmerman Pontiac, Cadillac, Oldsmobile, Honda

Place Name Hometown Time

1. Bolton, Todd Bowen 8:20.386

2. Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 8:21.857

3. Otto, Rich Marshalltown 8:25.190

4. Loy, Chad Bryant, Ind. 8:25.280

5. Williams, Kevin Davenport 8:34.661

6. Russo, Chris Louisville, Ky. 8:34.989

7. Hall, Dave Clive, Iowa 8:45.000

8. Otto, Jacob Marshalltown 8:45.836

9. Rursch, Shannon Clinton 8:47.651

10. Ewers Jason 8:49.913

11. Miller, Garrick Plainfield, Ind. 8:52.002

12. Newman, Don Milan 8:52.078

13. Peterson, Chad Bettendorf 8:52.469

14. Smith, Scott Independence, IA 8:59.469

15. Critchett, Lamont Chicago Hts. 8:59.644

16. Simpson, Gary Osage Beach, Mo. 8:59.840

Did not finish --17, Kris Wentink, Bettendorf (out on lap 11).18, Adam Ellis, Grabill, Ind. (out on lap 9). 19,Curtis Hoegner,East Moline (out on lap 8). 20, Jason Quinn,Hampton (out on lap 7). 21, Lee Thomas, Prescott Valley, AZ (out on lap 4). 22, Tibor Ujj, Ontario, Canada (out on lap 3). 23, Ryan Gutile, Westland, Mich. (out on lap 4)24, Stephen Kammerer, Blue Grass (out on lap 2).

Fastest lap -- Jacob Otto, 37.353

Top qualifier -- Jason Birdsell, 37.272.

Class 2: 80cc Shifter

Sponsored by Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation

1. Roe, Dan Minnetonka, Minn. 14:12.208

2. Champagne, Matt Ontario, Canada 14:12.909

3. Kettlewell, Jonathan 14:13.678

4. Hamble, Scott Indianapolis, Ind. 14:16.061

5. Loy, Chad Bryant, Ind. 14:20.317

6. Quintanilla, Rodrigo Laredo, Tex. 14:34.286

7. Lehr, Kent Des Moines, IA 14:38.613

Did not finish --8, Noah Roe, Chanhassen, Minn. (out on lap 8). 9, Travis Roberts, Denver, Colo. (out on lap 9). 10, John Roper, Tulsa, Okla. (out on lap 8). 11, Brian Kupper, Columbus, Ohio (out on lap 6). 12, Tim Blaney, Ypsilanti, Mich. (did not start).

Disqualified --Stuart Lehr, Des Moines, Iowa (ignoring blue flag); Brain Kupper, Ohio (ignoring blue flag).

Fastest lap -- Noah Roe, 35.673 (new record).

Top qualifier -- Dan Roe, 36.155.

Class 3: 4-Cycle Stock Heavy

Sponsored by Ameritech

1. Stewart, Rod Jacksonville 9:00.938

2. Gumley, Justin Colts Neck, N.J. 9:02.127

3. James, Kellen Beloit, Wis. 9:02.866

4. Riggs, Matt Pevely, Mo. 9:02.898

5. Guerity, Mike Oxford, Mich. 9:03.123

6. Cassity, Ryan Decatur 9:04.134

7. Cassity, Justin Decatur 9:04.260

8. Lamb, Todd Royal Oak, Mich. 9:05.979

9. McDonald, Sean Rochester, N.Y. 9:10.098

10. Newell, Dan Indianapolis 9:11.364

11. Dickson, Billy West Decatur, Penn. 9:11.657

12. Paulson, Kenneth Beloit, Wis. 9:13.251

13. Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph 9:13.771

14. Kleman, Scott Tecumseh, Mich. 9:13.959

15. Miller, Shaun Claypool, Ind. 9:14.032

16. Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 9:21.873

17. Nordurft, Chris Davenport 9:22.132

18. Miller, Jerry Springfield 9:23.125

19. Grave, Edwin Quincy 9:30.710

20. Pankrantz, Bryce Davenport 9:30.984

21. Simms, Brandon Silvis 9:39.619

22. Fulscher, Robert Hillsdale 9:42.291

Did not finish --23, Chris Beamish, Arden Hills, Minn. (out on lap 11). 24, John Grave, Quincy (out on lap 10). 25, Mike Clausen, Bettendorf (out on lap 5).26. Brian Kleman, Tecumseh, Mich. (out on lap 4). 27, Michael Worobey, Bridgeview Mich (out on lap 3). 28, Jace Reynolds, West Belmar, N.J. (out on lap 2).

Disqualified --Brian Mosher, Rochester, N.Y. (lapped on lap 9).

Fastest lap -- Justin Cassity, 39.748.

Top qualifier -- Mike Guerity, 40.597.

CONSOLATION RACE

1, Allen Kopel, Silvis. 2, Ken Williams, Fenson, Mo.3,Dustin Gau, Davenport.4, Larry Adams, Geneseo. 5. Robert Fulscher, Hillsdale. 6, Nick Koppers, Plainfield. 7, John Grave, Quincy. 8, Brian Mosher, Rochester, N.Y. 9, Jerry Miller, Springfield. 10, Dylan Ralston, Davenport. 11, Brian Kleman, Tecumseh, Mich.

Class 4: 4-Cycle Jr. II

Sponsored by Rieken's Racing

1. Dittmer, Michael Davenport 7:54.986

2. Johnson, Johnny Marshalltown 7:58.708

3. Johnson, Adam Marshalltown 8:01.505

4. Koorsen, Jonathan Marshalltown 8:01.672

5. King, Joe Silvis 8:07.938

6. Larson, Cori Silvis 8:12.949

7. Goettsch, Tim Bettendorf 8:33.799

8.Fischlein, Carter Davenport 8:34.833

Did not finish -- 9, Matt Duncombe, East Moline (out on lap 8). 10, Matt Pewe, Davenport (out on lap 8).11, Sam Pavey, Indianapolis, Ind. (out on lap 8).12, Terry Haines,Davenport (out on lap 6).13 , Alicia Hogdal, Ham Lake, Minn. (out on lap 5). 14, Tim Mayer, Fenton, Mo. (out on lap 2).

Fastest lap --Michael Dittmer, 42.143.

Top qualifier --Michael Dittmer, 43.042.

Class 5: Yamaha Medium

Sponsored by WHBF-TV

1. Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 7:56.705

2. Bolton, Todd Bowen 7:57.147

3. Welsh, Mike Davenport 7:57.639

4. Newman, Don Milan 8:00.074

5. Williams, Kevin Davenport 8:00.195

6. Baltzer, Craig Bettendorf 8:08.310

7. Fandrey, Jerry Willow Springs 8:10.170

8. Otto, Rich Marshalltown 8:10.327

9. Russo, Chris Louisville, Ky. 8:14.154

10. Porter, Travis Rock Island 8:14.447

11. Clausen, Mike Bettendorf 8:17.421

12. Thomas, Lee Prsctt Vlly, AZ 8:17.718

13. Hall, Dave Clive, Iowa 8:17.886

14. Lamont Critchett 8:19.776

15. Easterday, Jeff Bluffton, Ohio 8:22.895

16. Rudolph, Alan Mesa, Ariz. 8:24.519

Did not finish --17, Chad Loy, Bryant, Ind. (out on lap 11).18,Chad Peterson, Bettendorf (out on lap 11).19, Kevin Harris, Zionsville (out on lap 10). 20, Jacob Otto, Marshalltown, IA (out on lap 8). 21, Kevin Woodard, Brownsburg, Ind. (out on lap 8).22, Shannon Rursch, Clinton (out on lap 6).23, Garrick Miller, Plainfield, Ind. (out on lap 6). 24, Brook Loving, Camenton, Mich. (out on lap 4).25, Jason Quinn, Hampton (out on lap 2). 26. Kris Wentik, Bettendorf (out on lap 1).

Fastest lap -- Mike Welsh, 36.488.

Top qualifier -- Jason Birdsell, 37.270.

Class 6: S2 Shifter

Sponsored by Ameritech

1. Thurman, Rob Clayton, Calif. 15:39

2. Willis, James Middletown, Ohio 15:44.623

3. Hockensohn, Drew 15:49.005

4. Carelli, Jeff Tampa, Fla. 15:49094

5. Alfonso Ribeiro Los Angeles, Calif. 15:49.216

6. Siegle, Chris Kansas City, Mo. 15:49.548

7. Carlson, Chris Eden Prairie, Minn. 15:49.586

8. Abbott, Mishael Coral Springs, Fla. 15:49.705

9. Hamble, Scott Indianapolis, Ind. 15:49.904

10. Mullen, Jason Oklahoma City, Okla. 15:52.116

11. Neubauer, Drew Glenpool, Okla. 15:57.507

12. Mossgrove, Sean Grand Rapids, Mich. 16:00.053

13. Bain, Frank Red Bank, N.J. 16:02.022

14. Bales, Daniel Zenia, Ohio 16:08.564

Did not finish --15, Paul Russell, Ocala, Fla. (out on lap 19). 16, Erik Stearns, VanBuren, Ohio (out on lap 19). 17, Charles Russell, Ocala, Fla. (out on lap 17). 18, Robert Betts, Andover, Minn. (out on lap 15). 19, Tim Pritchard, Springfield, Ohio (out on lap 13).20,Steve Murphy, Orion (out on lap 13). 21, Todd Bridgemann, Owatonna, Minn. (out on lap 11). 22, Jake Perry (out on lap 11). 23, Robbie Betts, Austin, Tex. (out on lap 10). 24, Dan Werner, Brownsburg, Ind. (out on lap 10). 25, Jim Cassi, Minneapolis, Minn. (out on lap 9). 26, Keith Bridgeman, Minneapolis, Minn. (out on lap 8). 27, Justin Stefani, Des Moines, Iowa (out on lap 5). 28, Eric Jobe, Kansas City, Mo. (out on lap 5). 29, Matt Champagne, Ontario, Canada (out on lap 5). 30, Jason North, Devonshire, Bermuda (out on lap 2). 31, Charles Frisp Jr., Alsip (out on lap 2).

Disqualified --Danny Roberts (ignored blue flag).

Fastest lap -- Rob Thurman, 34.431.

Top qualifier -- Chris Carlson, 34.180.

CONSOLATION RACE

1, Robbie Betts, Austin, Texas. 2, Charles Fritz, Alsip. 3, Danny Roberts, Toney, Ala. 4, Ty Hindman. 5, Sean Robbins, Gaithersburg, Md. 6, Oscar Navarro, Northlake. 7, Jake Perry.8. Steve Murphy, Orion.

Class 7: 4-Cycle Stock Medium

Sponsored by Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation

1. Gumley, Justin Colts Neck, N.J. 25:16.522

2. Smith, Robby New Castle, Ind. 25:16.545

3. Cassity, Justin Decatur 25:16.781

4. Cassity, Ryan Decatur 25:16948

5. Riggs, Matt Pevely, Mo. 25:20.250

6. Dickson, Billy West Decatur, Pa. 25:20.509

7. James, Kellen Beloit, Wis. 25:20.509

8. Newell, Dan Indianapolis, Ind. 25:20.632

9. Lamb, Todd Royal Oak, Mich. 25:20.745

10. Reynolds, Jace West Belmar, N.J. 25:21.912

11. Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 25:23.378

12. Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 25:26.354

13. McGill, Geoff Muncie, Ind. 25:28.987

14. Roe, Dan Minnetonka, Minn. 25:29.355

15. Roe, Noah Chanhassen, Minn. 25:30.586

16. Cowell, Scott Woodbury, Minn. 25:32.283

17. Kleman, Scott Tecumseh, Mich. 25:33.086

18. Guerity, Mike Oxford, Mich. 25:33.310

19. Paulson, Kenneth Beloit, Wis. 25:33.706

20. Bryce Pankratz Davenport 25:33.921

21. Nordurft, Chris Davenport 25:49.928

22. Michael Worobey 25:50.405

Did not finish --23, Rod Stewart, Jacksonville, IL (out on lap 11). 24, Brian Porter, Beloit, Wis. (out on lap 11). 25, Richard MacLeod, Ontario, Canada (out on lap 7). 26, Rudolph Clayborn, Cape Coral, Fla. (out on lap 5). 27, Shaun Miller, (out on lap 3). 28, Jerry Miller (out on lap 3). 29, Sean McDonald, Rochester, N.Y. (out on lap 2). 30, Rob Walsh, Brick N.J. (out on lap 1).

Fastest lap -- Robby Smith, 39.159

Top qualifier -- Kellen James, 40.952.

CONSOLATION RACE

1, Shaun Miller, Claypool, Ind. 2, Brian Kleman, Tecumseh, Mich. 3, Edwin Grave, Quincy. 4, Allen Kopel, Silvis.5, Bryce Pankratz, Davenport. 6, Michael Worobey, Chicago. 7, Clayton Marvel, Lowell, Mich.8, Tom Stiner, Moline. 9, Ken Williams, Fenton, Mo.10, Mike Haines, Davenport.11, Aaron Liken, St. Louis, Mo.12, Brandon Simms, Silvis.13, Dylan Ralston, Davenport. 14, Jerry Miller, Springfield, Ill. 15, Jeff Dolian, Chatham.16, Mike Clausen, Bettendorf. 17, Kris Limerick, Ligonier, Ind. 18, Cassie Hogdal, Ham Lake, Minn.19, Tony Franklin, Davenport.20, Russell Jolly, Fox River Grove. 21, Rudolph Clayborne, Cape Coral, Fla.

Class 8: 2-Cycle Senior Sportsman

Sponsored by Zimmerman Pontiac, Cadillac, Oldsmobile and Honda

1. Welsh, Mike Davenport 8:43.805

2. Harding, Chris Fort Wayne, Ind. 8:44.033

3. Bolton, Todd Bowen 8:44.135

4. Stefani, Justin Des Moines 8:44.883

5. Newman, Don Milan 8:47.444

6. Livingston, Matt Davenport 8:49.226

7. Coin, Gabe Davenport 8:50.099

8. Rursch, Shannon Clinton 8:50.435

9. Nordurft, Chris Davenport 8:50.814

10. Stein, Matt Davenport 8:51.665

11. Fisher, Drew Milan 9:00234

12. Fairfield, Steven Independence, Mo. 9:02.621

13. Palmero, Michael Lansing, Mich. 9:04.560

14. Simms, Brandon Silvis 9:04.716

15. Brannam, Ron Barrington 9:05.275

16. Kelling, Jeff Marshalltown 9:13.033

17. Hindman, Ty Indianapolis, Ind. 9:15.031

18. Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 9:15.234

19. Ralston, Dylan Davenport 9:22.545

20. Simpson, Gary Osage Beach, Mo.9:24.861

Did not finish -- 21, Ron Smith, Davenport(out on lap 10). 22, Ron Targos, Dyer, Ind. (out on lap 10).23, Jason Quinn, Hampton (out on lap 10). 24, James Doughty, Andalusia (out on lap 9). 25, Adam Murphy, Fulton (out on lap 8). 26, Bill Brandt, Davenport (out on lap 4). 27, Allen Kopel, Silvis (out on lap 4). 28, Jason Ewers, Fishers, Ind. (out on lap 2).

Fastest lap -- Justin Stefani, 39.343.

Top qualifier -- Justin Stefani, 40.062.

Class 9: 2-Cycle Controlled Super Stock

Sponsored by Casino Rock Island

1. North, Jason Devonshire, Bermuda 8:40.537

2. Russo, Chris Louisville, Ky. 8:44.120

3. Hoegner, Curtis East Moline 8:56.015

4. Bank, Robin Sewickley, Pa. 8:59.163

5. Snelling, Jeff Indianapolis, Ind. 8:59.701

6. Floyd, Pat Columbus, Ind. 9:02.617

7. Martin, Stacey South Bend, Ind. 9:06.905

8. Brandt, Bill Davenport 9:13.269

Did not finish --9, Ty Hindman, Indianapolis, Ind. (out on lap 11).10, Travis Porter, Rock Island(out on lap 11). 11, Jeff Easterday, Bluffton, Ohio (out on lap 2).

Fastest lap -- Jason North, 35.865 (new record).

Top qualifier -- Jason North, 36.267.

Class 10: 4-Cycle Stock Light

Sponsored by WHBF-TV

1. Cassity, Ryan Decatur 14:06.218

2. Smith, Robby New Castle, Ind. 14:07.519

3. Newell, Dan Indianapolis, Ind. 14:07.711

4. Gumley, Justin Colts Neck, N.J. 14:07.734

5. Cassity, Justin Decatur 14:09.149

6. Dickson, Billy West Decatur, Pa. 14:09.201

7. Riggs, Matt Pevely, Mo. 14:15.608

8. Guerity, Mike Oxford, Mich. 14:16.636

9. McGill, Geoff Muncie, Ind. 14:16.752

10. Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 14:16.926

11. Kleman, Scott Tecumseh, Mich. 14:18.243

12. Marvel, Clayton Lowell, Mich. 14:23.897

13. Cowell, Scott Woodbury, Minn. 14:25.168

14. Porter, Brian Beloit, Wis. 14:29.166

15. Roe, Noah Chanhassen, Minn. 14:29.296

16. Lamb, Todd Royal Oak, Mich. 14:34.873

17 Limerick, Kris Ligonier, Ind. 14:35.409

18. Hodgal, Cassie Ham Lake, Minn. 14:36.430

19. McDonald, Sean Rochester, N.Y. 14:38.839

20. Simms, Brandon Silvis 14:39.107

21. MacLeod, Richard, 14:41.212

Did not finish --22, Dan Roe, Minnetonka, Minn. (out on lap 10).23, Tom Stiner, Moline(out on lap 9). 24, Joe Janiga, Valparaiso, Ind.25, Michael Haines, Davenport (out on lap 6). 26, Denny Marion, Moline (out on lap 6).27, Jerry Miller, Springfield (out on lap 4). 28, Rudolph Clayborne, Cape Coral, Fla. (out on lap 3). 29, Jeff Dolian, Chatham (out on lap 2).30,Drew Fisher, Milan (out on lap 1).

Disqualified -- Tony Franklin, Davenport (weight).

Fastest lap -- Dan Newell, 39.304.

Top qualifier -- Rod Stewart, 39.734.

Class 11: 2-Cycle Super Sportsman

Sponsored by Ameritech

1. Welsh, Mike Davenport 8:26.818

2. Stefani, Justin Des Moines 8:27.087

3. Bolton, Todd Bowen 8:27.849

4. Livingston, Matt Davenport 8:31.005

5. Newman, Don Milan 8:31.127

6. Jump, Chad Maple Park, Ill. 8:35.999

7. Harding, Chris Fort Wayne, Ind. 8:43.256

8. Otto, Jacob Marshalltown, IA 8:43.348

9. Fairfield, Steven Independence, Mo. 8:51.990

10. Quinn, Jason Hampton 8:52.289

11. Otto, Rich Marshalltown 8:53.869

12. Loy, Chad Bryant, Iowa 8:54.589

Did not finish -- 13, Jason Ewers, Fishers, Ind. (out on lap 11). 14, Jeff Kelling (out on lap 11). 15, Shelby Siewert, Indianapolis, Ind. (out on lap 10). 16, Ron Brannam, Barrington (out on lap 9).17, Stephen Kammerer, Blue Grass (out on lap 8). 18, Chris Nodurft, Davenport (out on lap 8).19, Chris Beamish (out on lap 6). 20, Michael Palermo, Lansing, Ill. (out on lap 5). 21,Allen Kopel, Silvis (out on lap 5). 22, Brandon Simms, Silvis (out on lap 1). 23, Jeff Spark, Mooresville, Ind. (out on lap 1).

Disqualified --Thomas Crawford (ignored blue flag).

Fastest lap -- Todd Bolton, 37.728.

Top qualifier -- Todd Bolton, 38.375.

Class 12: Yamaha Light

Sponsored by Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation

1. Welsh, Mike Davenport 22:29.564

2. Baltzer, Craig Bettendorf 22:30.474

3. Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 22:30.547

4. Bolton, Todd Bowen, Ill. 22:32.928

5. Newman, Don Milan 22:33.329

6. Rudolph, Alan Mesa, Ariz. 22:33.657

7. Loy, Chad Bryant, Ind. 22:38.276

8. North, Jason Devonshire, Bermuda 22:40.036

Did not finish -- 9, Travis Porter,Rock Island (out on lap 4).10, Kevin Harris, Zionsville, Ind. (out on lap 4).11, Kevin Williams, Davenport (out on lap 3).

Fastest lap -- Jason Birdsell, 35.871.

Top qualifier -- Mike Welsh, 36.463.

Class 13: S1 Shifters ``King Of The Streets''

Sponsored by Bob Bondurant Super Kart School

1. Rudolph, Alan Mesa, Ariz. 19:06.820

2. Wilson, Bobby Oconomowoc, Wis. 19:20.048

3. Janowski, Joe Indianapolis, Ind. 19:20.075

4. Shaw, Kris Sebastopol, Calif. 19:32.057

5. Nelson, Eric Indianapolis, Ind. 19:32.617

6. Bailliez, Michael Glasford, Ill. 19:33.106

7. Boyer, Brad 19:35.626

Did not finish --8, Ron White, Evergreen, Colo. (out on lap 21). 9, Chris Schultz, Indianapolis, Ind. (out on lap 21). 10, Angie South, Trenton, Ohio (out on lap 16). 11, Terry Pastor, Carlisle, Ohio (out on lap 11). 12, Larry Nagy, Cedar Lake, Ind. (out on lap 3). 13, Marc Miller, Wyoming, Mich. (out on lap 2).

Fastest lap -- Ron White, 33.591 (new record).

Top qualifier -- Ron White, 34.057.

Saturday's qualifying

Note:As determined by time trials and listed by position, number, driver, hometown, state and time. In fields with more than 30 entrants, the top 25 advanced while the rest of the field competes for the remaining five qualifying spots in this morning's consolation races. Local drivers in bold. All races 12 laps except the 30-lap feature (``The King of the Streets''), the other shifter classes (15 laps) and the 10-lap junior class.

Prize breakdown: for all classes, except the Formula S1 Shifters and the 4-Cycle Junior II's: $500 1st, $300 2nd, $200 3rd, $150 4th, $125 5th, $100 6th, $75 7th, $50 8th, $45 9th. Formula S1 Shifter class pays: $2,000 1st, $650 2nd, $500 3rd, $150 4th, $125 5th, $100 6th, $75 7th, $50 8th, $45 9th. The 4-Cycle Junior II class is an amateur race that rewards the top three competitors with trophies. The junior winner also receives a new Briggs & Stratton engine, compliments of Rieken Racing in Marion, Iowa.

Bonuses: Shifter Kart Illustrated magazine pays $100 each to the pole sitters in the Formula S1, S2 and 80-cc shifter classes. The pole position also earns drivers in the 4-Cycle Light, Medium and Heavy classes a 5-horsepower motor from Briggs & Stratton Motorsports. Except for the 4-Cycle Junior II's, the top qualifiers in all of the other classes each receive $50 provided by The Finish Line and Weibler's Harley Davidson.

Class 1: Yamaha Heavy

Sponsored by Zimmerman Pontiac, Cadillac, Oldsmobile, Honda

Kart No. Name Hometown

1. 55 Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 37.272

2. 77 Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 37.385

3. 22 Bolton, Todd Bowen 37.399

4. 20 Otto, Jacob Marshalltown 37.910

5. 7 Rudolph, Alan Mesa Ariz. 37.753

6. 51 Hall, Dave Clive, Iowa 37.914

7. 25 Fandrey, Jerry Willow Springs 37.934

8. 37 Williams, Kevin Davenport 38.092

9. 8 Newman, Don Milan 38.170

10. 16 Otto, Rich Marshalltown 38.170

11. 21 Loy, Chad Bryant, Ind. 38.396

12. 5 Rusch, Shannon Clinton 38.472

13. 61 Easterday, Jeff Bluffton, Ohio 38.481

14. 80 Butt, Roger Syracuse, Ind. 38.623

15. 31 Russo, Chris Louisville, Ky. 38.814

16. 13 Thomas, Lee Prsctt Vlly, AZ 38.858

17. 3 Critchett, Lamont Chicago Hts. 38.097

18. 11 Smith, Scott Independence, IA 39.314

19. 12 Ellis, Adam Grabill, Ind. 39.497

20. 52 Peterson, Chad Bettendorf 39.531

21. 10 Wentink, Kris Bettendorf 39.637

22. 39 Miller, Garrick Plainfield, Ind. 39.784

23. 26 Hoegner, Curtis East Moline 39.817

24. 17 Ujj, Tibor Ontario, Canada 39.875

25. 89 Gutile, Ryan Westland, Mich. 39.944

26. 96 Simpson, Gary Osage Beach, Mo. 39.949

27. 38 Quinn, Jason Hampton 40.917

28. 74 Woodard, Kevin Brownsburg, Ind. 40.950

Class 2: 80cc Shifter

Sponsored by Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation

1. 44X Roe, Dan Minnetonka, Minn. 36.155

2. 98J Kettlewell, Jonathan 36.271

3. 12A Champagne, Matt Ontario, Canada 36.321

4. 94J Kupper, Brian Ohio 36.460

5. 55D Roberts, Travis Denver, Colo. 36.522

6. 42X Roe, Noah Chanhassen, Minn. 36.719

7. 20 Loy, Chad Bryant, Ind. 37.127

8. 96J Hamble, Scott Indianapolis, Ind. 37.335

9. 99X Lehr, Kent Des Moines, Iowa 37.863

10. 64 Quintanilla, Rodrigo Larado, Texas 37.920

11. 87J Blaney, Tim Ypsilanti, Mich. 38.624

12. 11J Kupper, Mark Columbus, Ohio 39.207

13. 48X Lehr, Stuart Des Moines, Iowa 39.867

14. 5 Roper, John Tulsa, Okla. 41.033

Class 3: 4-Cycle Stock Heavy

Sponsored by Ameritech

1. 26 Guerity, Mike Oxford, Mich. 40.597

2. 35 Cassity, Justin Decatur 40.831

3. 88 Riggs, Matt Pevely, Mo. 41.000

4. 6 Stewart, Rod Jacksonville 41.041

5. 51 Reynolds, Jace West Belmar, N.J. 41.364

6. 77 Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 41.374

7. 32 Dickson, Billy West Decatur, Penn. 41.398

8. 2 James, Kellen Beloit, Wis. 41.419

9. 0 Lamb, Todd Royal Oak, Mich. 41.601

10. 27 Gumley, Justin Colts Neck, N.J. 41.607

11. 53 Cassity, Ryan Decatur 41.617

12. 8 Paulson, Kenneth Beloit, Wis. 41.666

13. 56 Nordurft, Chris Davenport 41.814

14. 71 Clausen, Mike Bettendorf 41.898

15. 17 Beamish, Chris Arden Hills, Minn. 41.917

16. 55 Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph 41.949

17. 7 McDonald, Sean Rochester, N.Y. 42.008

18. 62 Newell, Dan Indianapolis 42.083

19. 1 Miller, Shaun Claypool, Ind. 42.166

20. 3 Grave, Edwin Quincy 42.265

21. 92 Kleman, Scott Tecumseh, Mich. 42.284

22. 46 Walsh, Rob Brick, N.J. 42.447

23. 80 Pankrantz, Bryce Davenport 42.486

24. 15 Simms, Brandon Silvis 42.553

25. 22 Worobey, Michael Bridgeview 42.594

26. 67 Kopel, Allan Silvis 42.624

27. 9 Grave, John Quincy 43.219

28. 69 Williams, Ken Fenson, Mo. 43.636

29. 33 Mosher, Brian Rochester, N.Y. 44.337

30. 24 Gau, Dustin Davenport 44.944

31. 08 Miller, Jerry Springfield 45.340

32. 5 Adams, Larry Geneseo 45.877

33. 76 Ralston, Dylan Davenport 46.303

34. 91 Kleman, Brian Tecumseh, Mich. DQ (weight)

35. 11 Fulscher, Robert Hillsdale DQ (weight)

37. 36. 19 Koppers, Nick Plainfield DQ (weight)

Class 4: 4-Cycle Jr. II

Sponsored by Rieken's Racing

1. 77 Dittmer, Michael Davenport 43.042

2. 78 Duncombe, Matt East Moline 43.810

3. 24 Johnson, Johnny Marshalltown 43.902

4. 9 Mayer, Tim Fenton, Mo. 44.194

5. 16 Koorsen, Jonathan Marshalltown 44.223

6. 3 King, Joe Silvis 44.568

7. 23 Johnson, Adam Marshalltown 44.604

8. 10 Larson, Cori Silvis 45.834

9. 55 Hogdal, Alicia Ham Lake, Minn. 46.834

10. 27 Pavey, Sam Indianapolis, Ind. 47.217

11. 01 Goettsch, Tim Bettendorf 47.999

12. 89 Pewe, Matt Davenport 48.097

13. 70 Fischlein, Carter Davenport 50.642

14. 2 Haines, Terry Davenport 52.101

Class 5: Yamaha Medium

Sponsored by WHBF-TV

1. 55 Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 37.270

2. 22 Bolton, Todd Bowen 37.315

3. 75 Welsh, Mike Davenport 37.332

4. 20 Otto, Joseph Marshalltown 37.339

5. 8 Newman, Don Milan 37.508

6. 12 Baltzer, Craig Bettendorf 37.541

7. 21 Loy, Chad Bryant, Ind. 37.633

8. 37 Williams, Kevin Davenport 37.650

9. 16 Otto, Rich Marshalltown 37.799

10. 31 Russo, Chris Louisville, Ky. 37.819

11. 7 Rudolph, Alan Mesa, Ariz. 37.914

12. 25 Fandrey, Jerry Willow Springs 38.083

13. 80 Harris, Kevin Zionsville 38.331

14. 5 Rusch, Shannon Clinton 38.360

15. 51 Hall, Dave Clive, Iowa 38.462

16. 61 Easterday, Jeff Bluffton, Ohio 38.491

17. 13 Thomas, Lee Prsctt Vlly, AZ 38.545

18. 38 Quinn, Jason Hampton 38.725

19. 30 Porter, Travis Rock Island 38.771

20. 2 Peterson, Chad Bettendorf

21. 3 Critchett, Lamont Chicago Hts. 39.206

22. 10 Wentink, Kris Bettendorf 39.310

23. 52 Peterson, Chad Bettendorf 39.331

24. 96 Loving, Brook Camenton, Mo. 40.687

25. 74 Woodard, Kevin Brownsburg, Ind. 41.005

26. 77 Clausen, Mike 59.99

27. 39 Miller, Garrick Plainfield, Ind. 59.99

28. 6 Beard, Mike Mt. Peasant, Mich. DQ (fuel)

Class 6: S2 Shifter

Sponsored by Ameritech

1. 73 Carlson, Chris Eden Prairie, Minn. 34.180

2. 12Y Thurman, Rob Clayton, Calif. 34.941

3. 20E Stefani, Justin Des Moines, Iowa 35.335

4. N2 Alfonso Ribeiro Los Angeles, Calif. 35.118

5. 50J Willis, James Middletown, Ohio 35.486

6. 12R Champagne, Matt Ontario, Canada 35.314

7. 43E Siegle, Chris Kansas City, Mo. 35.387

8. 30 Hockensohn, Drew 35.469

9. 74O Mullen, Jason Oklahoma City, Okla. 35.697

10. 36F Abbott, Mishael Coral Springs, Fla. 35.734

11. 77J Delahanty, Michael Novi, Mich. 35.737

12. 23E Jobe, Eric Kansas City, Mo. 35.972

13. 28J Mossgrove, Sean Grand Rapids, Mich. 36.043

14. 68F Carelli, Jeff Tampa, Fla. 36.186

15. 42O Neubauer, Drew Glenpool, Okla. 36.231

16. 96J Hamble, Scott Indianapolis, Ind. 36.335

17. 5X Betts, Robbie Austin, Texas 36.405

18. 65X Cassi, Jim Minneapolis, Minn. 36.450

19. 91 North, Jason Devonshire, Bermuda 36.761

20. 8N Bain, Frank Red Bank, N.J. 36.794

21. 97J Stearns, Erik VanBuren, Ohio 36.807

22. 7F Bales, Daniel Zenia, Ohio 36.916

23. 66F Russell, Charles Ocala, Fla. 37.050

24. 18J Pritchard, Tim Springfield, Ohio 37.222

25. 10F Russell, Paul Ocala, Fla. 37.473

26. 51X Betts, Robert Andover, Minn. 37.557

27. 9N Robbins, Sean Gaithersburg, Md. 37.690

28. 6X Fritz, Charles Alsip 38.052

29. 69X Navarro, Oscar Northlake 38.717

30. 4S Roberts, Danny Toney, Ala. 38.736

31. 35X Perry, Jake Taylors, S.C. 38.812

32. 24J Wemer, Dan Brownsburg, Ind. 38.945

33. 11J Murphy, Steve Orion 36.259, DQ fuel

34. 2H Bridgemann, Todd Owatonna, Minn. 36.340, DQ fuel

35. 22H Bridgeman, Keith Minneapolis, Minn. 37.579, DQ fuel

Class 7: 4-Cycle Stock Medium

Sponsored by Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation

1. 2 James, Kellen Beloit, Wis. 40.952

2. 6 Stewart, Rod Jacksonville 40.545

3. 51 Reynolds, Jace West Belmar, N.J. 40.928

4. 26 Guerity, Mike Oxford, Mich. 40.484

5. 62 Newell, Dan Indianapolis, Ind. 40.532

6. 53 Cassity, Ryan Decatur 40.554

7. 88 Riggs, Matt Pevely, Mo. 40.599

8. 5 Smith, Robby New Castle, Ind. 40.649

9. 35 Cassity, Justin Decatur 40.654

10. 27 Gumley, Justin Colts Neck, N.J. 40.948

11. 44 Roe, Dan Minnetonka, Minn. 40.955

12. 9 McGill, Geoff Muncie, Ind. 40.979

13. 46 Walsh, Rob Brick, N.J. 41.011

14. 92 Kleman, Scott Tecumseh, Mich. 41.143

15. 8 Paulson, Kenneth Beloit, Wis. 41.146

16. 56 Nordurft, Chris Davenport 41.915

17. 66 MacLeod, Richard Ontario, Canada 41.202

18. 10 Cowell, Scott Woodbury, Minn. 41.230

19. 32 Dickson, Billy West Decatur, Pa. 41.320

20. 0 Lamb, Todd Royal Oak, Mich. 41.331

21. 55 Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 41.441

22. 77 Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 41.483

23. 42 Roe, Noah Chanhassen, Minn. 41.511

24. 7 McDonald, Sean Rochester, N.Y. 41.604

25. 75 Porter, Brian Beloit, Wis. 41.623

26. 1 Miller, Shaun Claypool, Ind. 41.639

27. 15 Simms, Brandon Silvis 41.671

28. 91 Kleman, Brian Tecumseh, Mich. 41.814

29. 76 Ralston, Dylan Davenport 41.958

30. 3 Grave, Edwin Quincy 42.114

31. 08 Miller, Jerry Springfield, Ill. 42.151

32. 67 Kopel, Allen Silvis 42.158

33. 31 Dolian, Jeff Chatham 42.230

34. 80 Pankratz, Bryce Davenport 42.396

35. 71 Clausen, Mike Bettendorf 42.425

36. 22 Worobey, Michael Bridgeview 42.497

37. 4 Limerick, Kris Ligonier, Ind. 42.551

38. 64 Marvel, Clayton Lowell, Mich. 42.666

39. 11 Hogdal, Cassie Ham Lake, Minn. 42.788

40. 12 Stiner, Tom Moline 42.957

41. 14 Franklin, Tony Davenport 43.246

42. 69 William, Ken Fenton, Mo. 43.303

43. 16 Jolly, Russell Fox River Grove 45.918

44. 21 Haines, Mike Davenport 45.933

45. 52 Clayborne, Rudolph Cape Coral, Fla. 46.562

46. 06 Likens, Aaron St. Louis, Mo. 59.999

Class 8: 2-Cycle Senior Sportsman

Sponsored by Zimmerman Pontiac, Cadillac, Oldsmobile and Honda

1. 11 Stefani, Justin Des Moines 40.062

2. 22 Bolton, Todd Bowen 40.837

3. 75 Welsh, Mike Davenport 40.911

4. 5 Rusch, Shannon Clinton 41.184

5. 70 Harding, Chris Fort Wayne, Ind. 41.332

6. 8 Newman, Don Milan 41.374

7. 56 Nordurft, Chris Davenport 41.380

8. 77 Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 41.417

9. 66 Livingston, Matt Davenport 41.428

10. 3 Coin, Gabe Davenport 41.461

11. 15 Simms, Brandon Silvis 41.729

12. 45 Palmero, Michael Lansing, Mich. 42.030

13. 53 Stein, Matt Davenport 42.138

14. 4 Kelling, Jeff Marshalltown 42.187

15. 67 Kopel, Allen Silvis 42.467

16. 7 Fisher, Drew Milan 42.468

17. 38 Quinn, Jason Hampton 42.736

18. 23 Ewers, Jason Fishers, Ind. 42.828

19. 76 Ralston, Dylan Davenport 42.918

20. 83 Smith, Ron Davenport 42.948

21. 1 Brannam, Ron Barrington 43.384

22. 33 Fairfield, Steven Independence, Mo. 43.391

23. 96 Simpson, Gary Osage Beach, Mo. 43.502

24. 6 Brandt, Bill Davenport 44.118

25. 10 Targos, Ron Dyer, Ind. 44.331

26. 0 Murphy, Adam Fulton 44.427

27. 82 Doughty, Jamie Andalusia 45.384

28. 9 Hindman, Ty Indianapolis, Ind. 59.999

Class 9: 2-Cycle Controlled Super Stock

Sponsored by Casino Rock Island

1. 91 North, Jason Devonshire, Bermuda 36.267

2. 31 Russo, Chris Louisville, Ky. 37.322

3. 18 Snelling, Jeff Indianapolis, Ind. 38.126

4. 26 Hoegner, Curtis East Moline 38.261

5. 21 Floyd, Pat Columbus, Ind. 38.372

6. 30 Porter, Travis Rock Island 38.379

7. 61 Easterday, Jeff Bluffton, Ohio 38.844

8. 6 Brandt, Bill Davenport 39.465

9. 5 Martin, Stacey South Bend, Ind. 39.522

10. 9 Hindman, Ty Indianapolis, Ind. 39.775

11. 90 Bank, Robin Sewickley, Pa. 40.390

Class 10: 4-Cycle Stock Light

Sponsored by WHBF-TV

1. 6 Stewart, Rod Jacksonville 39.734

2. 53 Cassity, Ryan Decatur 39.983

3. 5 Smith, Robby New Castle, Ind. 40.022

4. 27 Gumley, Justin Colts Neck, N.J. 40.078

5. 32 Dickson, Billy West Decatur, Pa. 40.334

6. 44 Roe, Dan Minnetonka, Minn. 40.397

7. 26 Guerity, Mike Oxford, Mich. 40.398

8. 35 Cassity, Justin Decatur 40.403

9. 9 McGill, Geoff Muncie, Ind. 40.476

10. 92 Kleman, Scott Tecumseh, Mich. 40.488

11. 62 Newell, Dan Indianapolis, Ind. 40.501

12. 88 Riggs, Matt Pevely, Mo. 40.625

13. 55 Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 40.769

14. 42 Roe, Noah Chanhassen, Minn. 41.013

15. 7 McDonald, Sean Rochester, N.Y. 41.029

16. 64 Marvel, Clayton Lowell, Mich. 41.054

17. 10 Cowell, Scott Woodbury, Minn. 41.157

18. 0 Lamb, Todd Royal Oak, Mich. 41.254

19. 11 Hodgal, Cassie Ham Lake, Minn. 41.317

20. 15 Simms, Brandon Silvis 41.328

21. 31 Dolian, Jeff Chatham 41.569

22. 4 Limerick, Kris Ligonier, Ind. 41.657

23. 77 Janiga, Joe Valparaiso, Ind. 41.697

24. 75 Porter, Brian Beloit, Wis. 41.826

25. 12 Stiner, Tom Moline 42.016

26. 14 Franklin, Tony Davenport 42.412

27. 17 Fisher, Drew Milan 43.851

28. 40 Marion, Denny Moline 44.855

29. 21 Haines, Michael Davenport 44.996

30. 08 Miller, Jerry Springfield 59.999

Class 11: 2-Cycle Super Sportsman

Sponsored by Ameritech

1. 22 Bolton, Todd Bowen 38.375

2. 75 Welsh, Mike Davenport 38.379

3. 77 Kammerer, Stephan Blue Grass 38.889

4. 11 Stefani, Justin Des Moines 38.917

5. 20 Otto, Jacob Marshalltown 38.951

6. 3 Coin, Gabe Davenport 38.969

7. 15 Simms, Brandon Silvis 39.163

8. 45 Palermo, Michael Lansing, Ill. 39.248

9. 66 Livingston, Matt Davenport 39.501

10. 01 Jump, Chad Maple Park, Ill. 39.516

11. 21 Loy, Chad Bryant, Iowa 39.675

12. 56 Nodurft, Chris Davenport 39.690

13. 8 Newman, Don Milan 39.698

14. 70 Harding, Chris Fort Wayne, Ind. 39.784

15. 16 Otto, Rich Marshalltown 39.925

16. 5 Rusch, Shannon Clinton 39.930

17. 33 Fairfield, Steven Independence, Mo. 39.982

18. 49 Siewert, Shelby Indianapolis, Ind. 40.003

19. 53 Stein, Matt Davenport 40.221

20. 17 Beamish, Chris 40.311

21. 4 Kelling, Jeff Marshalltown 40.631

22. 1 Brannam, Ron Barrington 40.651

23. 38 Quinn, Jason Hampton 40.736

24. 24 Hindman, Ty 41.844

25. 6 Brandt, Bill Davenport 42.484

26. 18 Sparks, Jeff Mooresville, Ind. 42.698

27. 23 Ewers, Jason Fishers, Ind. 44.450

28. 10 Targos, Ron Dyer, Ind. 59.999

29. 67 Kopel, Allen Silvis 59.999

Class 12: Yamaha Light

Sponsored by Iowa Illinois Taylor Insulation

1. 75 Welsh, Mike Davenport 36.463

2. 55 Birdsell, Jason St. Joseph, Mo. 36.865

3. 21 Loy, Chad Bryant, Ind. 36.955

4. 12 Baltzer, Craig Bettendorf 37.023

5. 22 Bolton, Todd Bowen, Ill. 37.061

6. 30 Porter, Travis Rock Island 37.181

7. 37 Williams, Kevin Davenport 37.289

8. 8 Newman, Don Milan 37.300

9. 7 Rudolph, Alan Mesa, Ariz. 37.598

10. 80 Harris, Kevin Zionsville, Ind. 37.873

11. 91 North, Jason Devonshire, Bermuda 37.893

12. 51 Hall, Dave Clive, Iowa 38.085

Class 13: S1 Shifters ``King Of The Streets''

Sponsored by Bob Bondurant Super Kart School

1. 71P White, Ron Evergreen, Colo. 34.057

2. N6 Rudolph, Alan Mesa, Ariz. 34.107

3. 6J Janowski, Joe Indianapolis, Ind. 34.217

4. N12 Shaw, Kris Sebastopol, Calif. 34.440

5. 3H Wilson, Bobby Oconomowoc, Wis. 34.494

6. 20J Nelson, Eric Indianapolis, Ind. 34.720

7. 1 Boyer, Brad 34.831

8. 4H Bailliez, Michael Glasford, Ill. 35.207

9. 2J Miller, Marc Wyoming, Mich. 35.463

10. 7J Nagy, Larry Cedar Lake, Ind. 35.673

11. 11J Shultz, Chris Indianapolis, Ind. 35.863

12. 24J South, Angie Trenton, Ohio 35.903

13. 31 Allard, Troy Bristol, Ind. 36.605

14. 22J Pastor, Terry Carlisle, Ohio 37.528 [an error occurred while processing this directive]