Rock Island Grand Prix

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Home Page

2002 Rock Island Grand Prix
Final Results

Sunday Finals

125cc Super Pro Shifters
``The King Of The Streets''
Sponsored by Bob Bondurant Super Kart School

1. Scott Speed San Dimas, Cal.
2. Ron White San Jose, Cal.
3. Preston Peebles Lubbock, Tx.
4. Joe Janowski Carmel, Ind.
5. Matt Champagne Fonthill, Ont. Canada
6. Joe White San Jose, Cal.
7. Shayne Shipley Anaheim, Cal.
8. Alan Rudolph Gilbert, Az.
9. Jake Pierson Bellvue, Col.
10. Dustin Courter Englewood, Col.
11. Michael Bailliez Glasford, Ill.
12. A.J. Whisler Fremont, Ohio
13. Bobby Wilson Dousman, Wis.
14. James Willis Middleton, Ohio
15. Rob Hogenmiller Ft. Calhoun, Neb.
16. Brian Reimer Tinley Park, Ill.
17. T.J. Koutny Ingleside, Ill.
18. Jesse Lemel White Fish Bay, Wis.
19. Clayton Prater Maryville, Ill.
20. Craig Baltzer Bettendorf, Ia.

Fastest lap -- Ron White, San Jose, Cal., 32.665 (new course record).

Top qualifier -- Bobby Wilson, Dousman, Wis., 33.096.

Yamaha Heavy
Sponsored by SBC/Ameritech

1. Jacob Otto Marshalltown, Ia.
2. Scott Evans Des Moines, Ia.
3. Todd Bolton Bowen, Ill.
4. James Perkins Rocky River, Ohio
5. Jerry Fandrey Willow Springs, Ill.
6. Nathan O'Rourke Yorktown, Ind.
7. Travis Porter Rock Island, Ill.
8. Dick Margison New Castle, Ind.
9. Jeff Kelling Marshalltown, Ia.
10. John Crow Fishers, Ind.
11. Adam Klenotich Lombard, Ill.
12. Craig Keller Decatur, Ill.
13. Jason Quinn Hampton, Ill.
14. Jason Kelling Pella, Ia.
15. Michelle Anglea Greenwood, Ind.
16. Chris Tomasik Avon, Ind.
17. Stephan Kammerer Blue Grass, Ia.
18. Scott Smith Independence, Ia.
19. Doug Hall St. Pete Beach, Fla.
20. Mark Dismore Jr. Greenfield, Ind.
21. Alex Angel Paragon, Ind.
22. Adam Ellis Grabil, Ind.
23. Curt Hoegner East Moline, Ill.
24. Kevin Harris Zionsville, Ind.

Fastest lap -- Jacob Otto, Marshalltown, Iowa, 35.735 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- Todd Bolton, Bowen, Ill., 36.470.

125cc Semi-Pro Shifters
Sponsored by Bi-State Home Improvement

1. Nelson Phillippe Key Biscayne, Fla. (France)
2. Nick Bussell Ionia, Mich.
3. Mauricio Borrero Weston, Fla. (Columbia)
4. Chris Leonard Loveland, Ohio
5. Chris Carlson Eden Prairie, Wis.
6. Kyle Piepenbrok Conroe, Tx.
7. John Kindhart Lake Dallas, Tx.
8. Frank Brizzolara St. Charles, Ill.
9. Mark Vielgut Hubertus, Wis.
10. Lance Witt Waukesha, Wis.
11. Robert Pretts Superior, Wis.
12. Angela South Van Buren, Oh.
13. Aaron Wolfe Freeport, Ind.
14. Brandon Stroschein Shoreview, Mich.
15. Alex Scheuerell Hartford, Wis.
16. Dan Roe Minnetonka, Minn.
17. Steven Wright Indianapolis, Ind.
18. Richard Buxman Grand Junction, Col.
19. Stuart Robinson Broken Arrow, Okla.
20. Ben Kapella Hibbing, Minn.
21. Stephen Murphy Orion, Ill.
22. Shane Wells Rock Island, Ill.
23. Erik Stearns Van Buren, Ohio
24. Joe Spinelli Brampton, Ontario (Canada)
25. Frank Gaeta Jr. Lynbrook, N.Y.
26. Tony Pressnall Indianapolis, Ind.

Fastest lap -- Nick Bussell, Ionia, Mich., 32.892 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- Nelson Phillippe, Key Biscayne, Fla., 33.378.

4-Cycle Stock Heavy
Sponsored by Zimmerman Motors
1. Eric Garland Terre Haute, Ind.
2. Guy Lawson Mentor, Ohio
3. Nathan O'Rourke Yorktown, Ind.
4. Billy Dickson West Decatur, Pa.
5. Robby Smith Ft. Wayne, Ind.
6. Carlos Ramirez Annandale, Va.
7. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, Ill.
8. Ken Paulson Beloit, Wis.
9. Joe Bodenschatz Manasquan, N.J.
10. Chris Harding Ft. Wayne, Ind.
11. Scott Kleman Tecumseh, Wis.
12. Jerry Miller Springfield, Ill.
13. Cale Downs Pana, Ill.
14. Jerry Sharp Lockport, Ill.
15. Kellen James Beloit, Wis.
16. Joe Janiga Valparaiso, Ind.
17. Brian Mosher Rochester, N.Y.
18. Bill Darcy Stewartsville, N.J.
19. John Major Frankfort, Ill.
20. Ken Williams Fenton, Mo.
21. Richard Hale Terre Haute, Ind.
22. Steve Lawson Mentor, Ohio
23. David Pierce Davenport, Ia.
24.Matt Riggs Pevely, Mo.
25. Eric Jones Granger, Ia.
26. Brian Gallagher Minneapolis, Minn.
27. Chris Hale Terre Haute, Ind.
28. Sean Crawford Monee, Ill.
29. Tony Franklin Davenport, Ia.
30. Allen Kopel Silvis, Ill.

Fastest lap -- Carlos Ramirez and Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill., 38.6 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- Joe Janiga, Valparaiso, Ind., 39.335.

Consolation race (10 laps)
Top 5 advance to final

1, Williams; 2, Franklin; 3, Crawford; 4, R. Hale; 5, Gallagher; 6, Brian Mosher, Rochester, N.Y.; 7, Chad Peterson, Bettendorf, Ia..

4-Cycle Jr. II
Sponsored by Rieken's Racing

1. Tim Goettsch Bettendorf, Ia.
2. Matt Duncombe East Moline, Ill.
3. Matt Pewe Davenport, Ia.
4. Travis DeVriendt Sherrard, Ill.
5. Jared Anders Quincy, Ill.
6. Bret Miller Dixon, Ia.
7. Andrew Coulter Quincy, Ill.
8. Ryan Currie Quincy, Ill.
9. Jon Boldt Cedar Falls, Ia.
10. Joshua Fellows Loveland, Col.
11. Ron Reed Denver, Col.
12. Richie Kuhn Mentor, Ohio
13. Josh Phillips Wellsville, Kan.
14. Becky Kaestner Cedar Hill, Mo.
15. Chad Patch Eldridge, Ia.
16. Ty Schurr Sherrard, Ill.
17. Cori Larson Silvis, Ill.

Fastest lap -- Chad Patch, Eldridge, 40.698 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- Tim Goettsch, Bettendorf, Iowa, 41.203.

Rotax Max Street Challenge
Sponsored by WHBF-TV 4

1. Jordon Musser Coppell, Tx.
2. Mack McCormack Athens, Ala.
3. Tim Lobaugh Baroda, Mich.
4. Kevin Owen Aurora, Ill.
5. Robin Bank Aliquippa, Pa.
6. Jim Cassi Minneapolis, Minn.
7. Jim Emerson Commerce, Mich.
8. Brian Stitle Arlington Hts, Ill.
9. Gary Kannegiesser Avon Lake, Ohio
10. Ryan Cooper Conroe, Tx.
11. Dave Way Delta, Col.
12. John Roush Aurora, Col.

Fastest lap -- Jordon Musser, Coppell, Tx., 34.981.

Top qualifier -- Tim Lobaugh, Baroda, Mich., 35.939.

Yamaha Medium
Sponsored by SBC/Ameritech

1. Jacob Otto Marshalltown Ia.
2. Mark Dismore Jr. Greenfield Ind.
3. Michael Dittmer Davenport Ia.
4. Dick Margison New Castle Ind.
5. Alex Angel Paragon Ind.
6. Scott Patchin Rock Island Ill.
7. Greg Weese Moline Ill.
8. Andrew Prather Martinsville Ind.
9. Jason Burgess Indianapolis Ind.
10. John Crown Fishers, Ind.
11. Stephan Kammerer Blue Grass Ia.
12. Scott Evans Des Moines, Ia.
13. Jason Quinn Hampton, Ill.
14. Michelle Anglea Greenwood, Ind.
15. Gina Codalata Speedway, Ind.
16. Todd Bolton Bowen, Ill.
17. Travis Porter Rock Island, Ill.
18. Kevin Harris Zionsville, Ind.
19. Nathan O'Rourke Yorktown, Ind.
20. Jason Kelling Pella, Ia.
21. Jerry Fandrey Willow Springs, Ill.
22. Andrew Fisher Milan, Ill.

Fastest lap -- Jacob Otto, Marshalltown, Ia., 35.679.

Top qualifier -- Jacob Otto, Marshalltown, Ia., 35.867.

4-Cycle Stock Medium
Sponsored by Bi-State Home Improvement

1. Chris Harding Ft. Wayne, Ind.
2. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, Ill.
3. Carlos Ramirez Annandale. Va.
4. Nathan O'Rourke Yorktown, Ind.
5. Eric Garland Terre Haute, Ind.
6. Scott Kleman Tecumseh, Wis.
7. Kellen James Beloit, Wis.
8. Mark Dismore Jr. Greenfield, Ind.
9. Billy Dickson West Decatur, Pa.
10. Matt Riggs Pevely, Mo.
11. Joe Bodenschatz Manasquan, N.J.
12. Jason King Maple Grove, Minn.
13. Matthew Jordan Punxsutawney, Pa.
14. Gary Lawson Mentor, Ohio
15. Cale Downs Pana, Ill.
16. Ken Paulson Beloit, Wis.
17. Joe Janiga Valparaiso, Ind.
18. Jerry Miller Springfield, Ill.
19. Richard MacLeod Thunder Bay, Ontario (Canada)
20. Jerry Sharp Lockport, Ill.
21. Tim Mayer Fenton, Mo.
22. Allen Kopel Silvis, Ill.
23. Bill Darcy Stewartsville, N.J.
24. John Major Frankfort, Ill.
25. Ken Williams Fenton, Mo.
26. Andrew Prather Martinsville, Ind.
27. Robby Smith Ft. Wayne, Ind.
28. Chris Hale Terre Haute, Ind.
29. Richard Hale Terre Haute, Ind.
30. Steve Lawson Mentor, Ohio

Fastest lap -- Carlos Ramirez, 38.228.

Top qualifier -- Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill., 38.829.

Consolation race (10 laps)
Top 5 advance to final

1, Ricketts; 2, Sharp; 3, Mayer; 4, Williams; 5, Darcy; 6, David Pierce, Davenport, Ia.; 7, Brian Gallagher, Minneapolis, Minn; 8, Mark Hough, Zionsville, Ind.

Intercontinental C
Sponsored by WHBF-TV 4

1. Kyle Wiegand Bargersville, Ind.
2. David Mayhew Atascadara, Cal.
3. Joe Janowski Carmel, Ind.
4. Justin Stefani Waterford, Mich.
5. Matt Champagne Fonthill, Ontario (Canada)
6. Jason Ewers Fishers, Ind.
7. Alan Rudolph Gilbert, Az.
8. Doug Hodgdon Lebannon, Ind.
9. Dale Bales Danville, Ind.
10. Andre Martins Westin, Fla.
11. Tyler Thielmann Kiel, Wis.
12. Garri Scheiderman Monticello, Ia.
13. Keith Bridgeman Minneapolis, Minn.
14. Ted Steffke South Lyon, Mich.
15. Troy Brown Farmington Hills, Mich.
16. Eric Voight Indianapolis, Ind.
17. Jeff Easterday Ada, Ohio
18. Jonathan Wade Milwaukee, Wis.
19. Mark Barth Waterford, Mich.
20. Tibor Kelemen Arcadia, Cal.
21. Jonathen Lentzkow Cedar Rapids, Ia.
22. Lynn Larson Lincoln, Neb.
23. Scott Miller Indianapolis, Ind.
24. Jason Bowles Ontario, Calif.
25. Michael Bailliez Glasford, Ill.

Fastest lap -- Kyle Wiegand, Bargersville, Ind., 33.248

Top qualifier -- Kyle Wiegand, Bargersville, Ind., 33.482.

2-Cycle Senior Sportsman
Sponsored by Zimmerman Motors

1. Scott Evans Des Moines, Ia.
2. Michael Dittmer Davenport, Ia.
3. Todd Bolton Bowen, Ill.
4. Eric Jones Granger, Ia.
5. Matt Riggs Pevely, Mo.
6. John Johnson Marshalltown, Ia.
7. Tim Mayer Fenton, Mo.
8. Brandon Simms Silvis, Ill.
9. Dan Newell Hermitage, Tenn.
10. Adam Johnson Marshalltown, Ia.
11. Sean Grogan White Lake, Mich.
12. Matt Livingston Blue Grass, Ia.
13. Chris Hillenburg Indianapolis, Ind.
14 . Jeffrey Lagaisse East Moline, Ill.
15. Kevin Woodard Indianapolis, Ind.
16. Travis Englund Bettendorf, Ia.
17. Marvin Bluedorn Davenport, Ia.
18. Chris Franklin O'Fallon, Mo.
19. Chris Tomasik Avon, Ind.
20. Dan Johnson Milan, Ill.
21. Andrew Fisher Milan, Ill.
22. Wesley Wall Rock Island, Ill.
23. Chris Nodurft Davenport, Ia.
24. A.J. Codalata Indianapolis, Ind.
25. Ron Brannam Barrington, Ill.
26. Rick Hudson Commiskey, Ind.
27. Kenton Hensley Des Moines, Ia.

Fastest lap -- Michael Dittmer, Davenport, Ia., 38.172.

Top qualifier -- Scott Evans, Des Moines, Ia., 38.834.

HPV-100 Pro Heavy
Sponsored by SBC/Ameritech

1. Todd Bolton Bowen, Ill.
2. James Perkins Rocky River, Ohio
3. Craig Keller Decatur, Ill.
4. Curt Hoegner East Moline, Ill.
5. Adam Klenotich Lombard, Ill.
5. Brian Stitle Arlington Heights, Ill.

Fastest lap -- Todd Bolton, Bowen, Ill., 36.821.

Top qualifier -- Todd Bolton, Bowen, Ill., 36.512.

4-Cycle Stock Light
Sponsored by WHBF-TV

1. Dustin Morris Birdsboro, Pa.
2. Robby Smith Ft. Wayne, Ind.
3. Carlos Ramirez Annandale, Va.
4. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, Ill.
5. Scott Kleman Tecumseh, Mich.
6. Nathan O'Rourke Yorktown, Ind.
7. Chris Harding Ft. Wayne, Ind.
8. Mark Dismore Jr. Greenfield, Ind.
9. Andrew Prather Martinsville, Ind.
10. Nicholas Ricketts Indianapolis, Ind.
11. Jerry Sharp Lockwood, Ill.
12. Billy Dickson West Decatur, Pa.
13. Richard MacLeod Thunder Bay, Ontario (Canada)
14. Tim Mayer Fenton, Mo.
15. Dustin Courter Englewood, Col.
16. Joe Janiga Valparaiso, Ind.
17. Tony Franklin Davenport, Ia.
18. Matthew Jordan Punxsutawney, Pa.
19. Matt Riggs Pevely, Mo.
20. Eric Jones Granger, Ia.

Fastest lap -- Dustin Morris, Birdsboro, Pa., 37.841 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, Ill., 38.653.

125cc Shifter Masters
Sponsored by Bi-State Home Improvement

1. John Kindhart Lake Dallas, Tx.
2. Thomas Kutscher Anaheim, Cal.
3. Sam Walls Longmont, Col.
4. Robert Coreale Conroe, Tx.
5. Phil Gordon Evanston, Ill.
6. John Spindler Ottawa, Ontario (Canada)
7. Scott McFadden Thunder Bay, Ontario (Canada)
8. Brad Boyer Canton, Mich.
9. Ted Steffke South Lyon, Mich.
10. Jeremy Buck Gilford, Ontario (Canada)
11. Dave Brender Elm Grove, Wis.
12. Ronald Cox Dallas, Tx.
13. Randy Reichardt Appleton, Wis.
14. Butch Norris Grand Junction, Col.
15. Craig Pyatt High Ridge, Mo.
16. Joe Lemel Whitefish Bay, Wis.
17. Todd Bridgeman Owatonna, Minn.
18. Mark Woods Huntington Beach, Cal.
19. Garrick Miller Plainfield, Ind.
20. Dean Duffney Maple Grove, Minn.
21. Stacey Cook Grand Junction, Col.
22. Gawin Lewis Converse, Ind.
23. Steve Buckner Monrovia, Oregon
24. Chris Nodurft Davenport, Ia.
25. Jody Seidler Milwaukee, Wis.
26. John Walker Grand Junction, Col.
27. Sanford J. Mitz Milwaukee, Wis.
28. Todd Whiting New Berlin, Wis.
29. Gary Meunier Avon, Ind.
30. Randy Reid East Peoria, Ill.
31. Darren Cook Fruita, Col. (DNF).

Fastest lap -- John Kindhart, Lake Dallas, Tx., 33.678 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- John Kindhart, Lake Dallas, Tx., 33.736.

Consolation race

1, Cook; 2, Cox; 3, Norris; 4, Mitz; 5, Whiting. Did not start -- Craig Pyatt, High Ridge, Mo.

2-Cycle Super Sportsman
Sponsored by Zimmerman Motors

1. Todd Bolton Bowen, Ill.
2. Scott Evans Des Moines, Ia.
3. Gary Lawson Mentor, Ohio
4. Chris Tomasik Avon, Ind.
5. Michael Dittmer Davenport, Ia.
6. Eric Jones Granger, Ia.
7. Matt Riggs Pevely, Mo.
8. John Johnson Marshalltown, Ia.
9. Dan Newell Hermitage, Tenn.
10. Nicholas Ricketts Indianapolis, Ind.
11. Stephan Kammerer Blue Grass, Ia.
12. Adam Johnson Marshalltown, Ia.
13. Jason Quinn Hampton, Ill.
14. Andrew Prather Martinsville, Ind.
15. Jeff Kelling Marshalltown, Ia.
16. Brandon Simms Silvis, Ill.
17. A.J. Codalata Indianapolis, Ind.
18. Sean Grogan White Lake, Minn.
19. Adam Sullivan Bloomington, Ill.
20. Tim Mayer Fenton, Mo.
21. Andrew Fisher Milan, Ill.
22. Jerry Fandrey Willow Springs, Ill.
23. Jacob Otto Marshalltown, Ia.
24. Bobby Cummings Moorsville, Ind.
25. Chris Hillenburg Indianapolis, Ind.
26. Mark Dismore Jr. Greenfield, Ind.
27. Cary Garro Kokomo, Ind.
28. Jeff Brown Farmington Heights, Minn.
29. Chris Nodurft Davenport, Ia.

Fastest lap -- Scott Evans, Des Moines, Ia., 36.560 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- Todd Bolton, Bowen, Ill., 37.303.

Consolation race

1, Kelling; 2, Brown; 3, Codalata; 4, Cummings; 5, Mayer; 6, John Crown, Fishers, Ind.; 7, Victoria Walker, Seymour, Ind.; 8, Kenton Hensley, Des Moines, Ia.; 9, Mark Zemnickas, Farmington Hills, Mich.; 10, Travis Englund Bettendorf, Ia.; 11, Chris Franklin, O'Fallon, Mo.; 12, Ron Brannam, Barrington, Ill.; 13, Patrick Moore, Davenport, Ia.; 14, Scott Evans, Des Moines, Ia.; 15, Matt Livingston, Davenport, Ia.; 16, Clay Maddox, Zionsville, Ind.; 17, Kevin Woodard, Indianapolis, Ind.; 18, Mark Beamish, Arden Hills, Minn.; 19, Shawn Weese, East Moline, Ill.; 20, Marvin Bluedorn, Davenport, Ia.; 21, Ty Hindman, Indianapolis, Ind..

80cc Shifter
Sponsored by The District

1. Chris Jackson Tuttle, Ok.
2. John Johnson Marshalltown, Ia.
3. Adam Johnson Marshalltown, Ia.
4. Noah Roe Chanhassen, Minn.
5. Ryan Stringfield New Richland, Minn.
6. Derek Denman McKinney, Tx.
7. Jonathan Koorsen Marshalltown, Ia.
8. Matt Lewis Converse, Ind.
9. Rich Otto Marshalltown, Ia.
10. Ryan Conley Eagen, Minn.
11. Doug Ekvall Wyoming, Minn.
12. Rich Voss Wheaton, Ill.
13. Danny Boynton Lindenhurst, Ill.
14. Matt Thompson Greenwood, Ind.

Fastest lap -- John Johnson, Marshalltown, Ia., 33.966 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- John Johnson, Marshalltown, Ia., 34.449.

250cc Biland
Sponsored by The District

1. Kyle Wiegand Bargersville, Ind.
2. A.J. Noud Indianapolis, Ind.
3. Sam Walls Longmont, Col.
4. Dustin Courter Englewood, Col.
5. Eric Wunrow Lakewood, Col.
6. James Willis Middleton, Ohio
7. Weston Burr Rochester, Minn.
8. John Roush Aurora, Col.

Fastest lap -- Kyle Wiegand, Bargersville, Ind., 34.687 (new class record).

Top qualifier -- James Willis, Middleton, Oh., 35.103. [an error occurred while processing this directive]