[an error occurred while processing this directive]
tiny_checker (1K)2005 Rock Island Grand Prix - Final Results

11th Rock Island Grand Prix of Karting final results

Sunday's finals
-- Prize breakdown: For classes except the King of the Streets, the Tom Argy Junior Animal Roundup and the Stars/CIK ICC and ICA, the payoff is as follows: $500 1st, $300 2nd, $200 3rd, $150 4th, $125 5th, $100 6th, $75 7th, $50 8th, $45 9th. The King of the Streets pays $3,000 1st, $1.050 2nd, $800 3rd, $400 4th, $125 5th, $100 6th, $75 7th, $50 8th, $45 9th. The Stars/CIK ICC and ICA races each pay $1,500 1st, $650 2nd, $500 3rd, $150 4th, $125 5th, $100 6th, $75 7th, $50 8th, $45 9th. The Tom Argy Junior Animal Roundup pays $150 1st, $100 2nd, $50 3rd, $45 4th, $40 5th, $35 6th, plus gift certificates from Rieken Racing to the top 3 finishers.

1. King of the Streets (SKUSA ICC)
Sponsor: Bob Bondurant Racing School
(30 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Kyle Wiegand Bargerville, IN 18:21.381
2. Stuart Marsell Zellwood, FL 18:25.718
3. Alan Rudolph Gibert, AZ 18:28.096
4. Troy Hottmann Cottage Grove, WI 18:32.687
5. Phil Giebler Ventura, CA 18:32.925
6. J.J. McTernan Sacramento, CA 18:37.365
7. Adam Johnson Marshalltown, IA 18:40.941
8. Josh Schreiber Lancaster, PA 18:42.284
9. Jamie Sieracki Oconomowoc, WI 18:44.379
10. Joe Janowski Carmel, IN 18:46.335
11. Nick Wagner Hartford, WI 18:46.695
12. Nick Maddison Calgary, CA 18:46.805
13. Matt Pritiko London, Canada 18:48.569
14. Scott Hamble Indianapolis, IN Out on lap 30
15. Jesse Dunham Gidert, AZ Out on lap 30
16. Voytek Burdzy Shiller Park, IL Out on lap 30
17. Jonathan Koorsen Marshalltown, IA Out on lap 30
18. Cole Mathewson Carmel, IN Out on lap 30
19. Mike Beeny Sandy, UT Out on lap 30
20. Chris Jennings Allen, TX Out on lap 30
21. Scott Barnes Pembroke, Bermuda Out on lap 30
22. Case Hooper Urbana, IL Out on lap 29
23. Logan Gomez Crown Point, IN Out on lap 26
24. Ashley Betts Andover, MN Out on lap 25
25. A.J. Whisler Phoenix, AZ Out on lap 24
26. Nick Johnson Maple Grove, MN Out on lap 13
27. Scott Miller Indianapolis, IN Out on lap 9
28. Garrick Schneiderman Monticello, IA Out on lap 4
29. Jay Vormwald Tully, NY Out on lap 3
30. Adam Keampfer Lakeville, MN Out on lap 3

-- Fastest lap: Wiegand, 31.476 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Wiegand, 32.020 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Kyle Wiegand, Bargerville, IN. '03: Bobby Wilson, Dousman, Wis. '02: Scott Speed, San Dimas, Calif. '01 & '00 & '98 & '94: Alan Rudolph, Gilbert, Ariz. '99: A.J. Whisler, Martin, Ohio. '96: Joey Hand, Elk Grove, Calif. '95: Mark Barth, Waterford, Mich.

Consolation race (10 laps)
Top 5 advance to final
1, Cole Mathewson, Carmel, IN; 2, Aaron Wolfe, Freeport, IL; 3, Chris Jennings, Allen, TX; 4, Ben Smith, Brownsburg, IN; 5, Chris Kuenning, Adam, MI; 6, Nick Johnson, Maple Grove, MN; 7, Marc Elliott, Golden, CO; 8, Case Hooper, Urbana, IL; 9, Scott Hamble, Indianapolis, IN; 10, Ray McKelvey, Beech Grove, IN.

2. 4-Cycle Stock Heavy
Sponsor: SBC Communications
(12 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Billy Dickson West Decatur, PA 7:48.404
2. Scott Kleman Northville, MI 7:48.828
3. Gary Lawson Mentor, OH 7:52.747
4. Richie Kuhn Mentor, OH 7:53.231
5. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, IL 7:57.658
6. Nick Cole Los Angeles, CA 7:57.728
7. Cale Downs Pana, IL 7:57.881
8. Ken Williams High Ridge, MO 8:00.272
9. Matthew Jordan Punxsutawney, PA 8:01.779
10. Matt Pewe Davenport 8:14.585
11. Patrick Beamish Arden Hills, MN 8:17.880
12. Tony Franklin Davenport 8:27.092
13. Jerry Miller Carlinville, IL 8:29.812
14. Jamie Fox Huntingburg, IN 8:31.680
15. Jason Trennepohl Indianapolis, IN Out on lap 12
16. Adam Woodward Plainfield, IN Out on lap 12
17. Chris Berg Rockford, MN Out on lap 12
18. Jeff Johnson Tipton, IA Out on lap 12
19. Ted Wiseman Dayton, VA Out on lap 11
20. Larry Adams Rock Island Out on lap 11
21. Joe Janiga Valparaiso, IN Out on lap 7
22. Chris Toffolo Martinsville, IN Out on lap 6
23. Bill Brooks Quincy, IL Out on lap 1

-- Did not start: Matt Gifford, Rensselaer, IN.
-- Fastest lap: Dickson, 37.620 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Lawson, 37.662 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Gary Lawson, Mentor, OH. '03: Billy Dickson, West Decatur, PA. '02: Eric Garland, Terre Haute, IN. '01: Mike Guerity, Charlotte, NC. '00: Rod Stewart, Jacksonville, IL. '99: Dan Newell, Des Moines, IA. '98: Matt Riggs, Pevely, MO. '96: Brian Smith, Evansville, IN. '95: Brent Smith, Indianapolis, IN. '94: Todd Lamb, Clawson, MI.

3. TAG Senior
Sponsor: Easykart USA
(20 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Caleb Loniewski Michigan City, IN 19:05.217
2. Alan Rudolph Gilbert, AZ 19:05.806
3. Andy Finke Marshalltown, IA 19:08.597
4. Michael Johnson Dallas, TX 19:13.132
5. Scott Barnes Pembroke, Bermuda 19:14.410
6. Johnny Johnson Marshalltown, IA 19:16.467
7. Phil Giebler Ventura, CA 19:16.615
8. Matt Zeis St. Louis, AZ 19:23.537
9. Jean Valerio Rio Segurdom, Costa Rica 19:24.431
10. Kyle Erdmann Coal Valley 19:25.442
11. Matt Riggs Pevely, MO 19:25.956
12. Sean Owens Arlington, TX 19:30.591
13. Eric Chappell St. Charles, MI 19:32.147
14. Jamie Ferrell Indianpolis, IN 19:35.334
15. Aaron Combs San Marcos, CA 19:41.711
16. Berian McHattie Youngstown, OH Out on lap 20
17. Chris Jennings Allen, TX Out on lap 20
18. Mike Combs Sheridan, IL Out on lap 20
19. Scott Hamble Indianapolis, IN Out on lap 20
20. Tommy Nigro Lee's Summitt, MO Out on lap 20
21. Brad Rhoads Bettendorf Out on lap 20
22. Sara Hyslop Morris, IL Out on lap 19
23. Chris Enderlein Minneapolis, MN Out on lap 15
24. A.J. Whisler Phoenix, AZ Out on lap 12
25. Drew Hockenson Tulsa, OK Out on lap 11
26. Chris Scriber Loomis, CA Out on lap 9
27. Derek Crockett Cahokia, IL Out on lap 6
28. Adam Johnson Marshalltown, IA Out on lap 5
29. Jordan Musser College Station, TX Out on lap 1
30. Ben Searcy Tuscaloosa, AL Out on lap 1

-- Fastest lap: Chappell, 36.886.
-- Top qualifier: Musser, 33.641 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Jim Cassi, Minneapolis, MN. '03: Matt Champagne, Ontario, Canada. (Note: Known as the TAG USA Street Challenge in '03, and the TAG International Senior in '04).
Consolation race (10 laps)
Top 5 advance to final
1, Owen Wharton, Cedar Rapids, IA; 2, Aaron Combs, San Marcos, CA; 3, Matt Riggs, Pevely, MO; 4, Kevin Owen, Aurora, IL; 5, Johnny Johnson, Marshalltown, IA; 6, Hugo Carreras, St. Louis, MO; 7, Devon Nichols, Wildwood, IN; 8, Shane Walters, St. Louis, MO; 9, Brian Wake, Geneseo; 10, Kyle Gnau, St. Peters, MO; 11, Kyle Lowery, Port Orchard, WA; 12, Scott Hamble, Indianapolis, IN; 13, Don Normoyle, Moline; 14, Todd Mayo, New Braunfels, TX; 15, Chris Barnhart, Geneseo; 16, Tommy Nigro, Lee's Summitt, MO; 17, Mike Combs, Sheridan, IL; 18, Bill Fenwick, Canyon, TX; 19, Don Garwood, Marshalltown, IA; 20, Shane Wells, Milan; 21, Brian Schafer, Cape Girardeau, MO; 22, Cory Simpson, St. Louis, MO; 23, Michael Brookes, Harrah, OK; 24, Brian Gallagher, Minneapolis, MN; 25, Jim Brummet, Geneseo; 26, Quentin Smith, Decatur, IL; 27, Darryl Ramsey, Cape Girardeau, MO; 28, Jim Harrison, New Braunfels, TX; 29, Bryan Sykes, Indianapolis, IN.

4. 125cc Shifter Masters
Sponsor: PG Racing
(20 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Bonnier Moulton Irvine, CA 16:06.214
2. Chris Farrell Park City, UT 16:11.874
3. John Dixon Evansville, IN 16:11.999
4. Dan Roe Cokato, MN 16:14.172
5. Kurt Mathewson Carmel, IN 16:15.223
6. Randy Reichardt Appleton, WI 16:30.111
7. Todd Vandermolen League City, TX 16:32.843
8. Jim Kasprzak W. Bloomfield, MI 16:33.684
9. Jeff Carter Oklahoma City, OK 16:33.834
10. Gary Shekell Imperial, MO 16:38.246
11. Joel Brown Des Moines, IA Out on lap 20
12. Chris Shultz Indianapolis, IN Out on lap 20
13. Curt Ellis Bristol, WI Out on lap 20
14. John Giannette Spring, TX Out on lap 20
15. Valdir Barion Chicago, IL Out on lap 20
16. Mark Kupper Columbus, OH Out on lap 20
17. Albert Cram Iowa City, IA Out on lap 18
18. Curt Lewis Converse, IN Out on lap 17
19. Rob Howden Mississauga, Canada Out on lap 14
20. Will Coopass Lawrence, IN Out on lap 12
21. Stephen Murphy Orion Out on lap 8
22. John Kindhart Lake Dallas, TX Out on lap 5

-- Did not start: Ray McKelvey, Beech Grove, IN; Chris Nodurft, Rock Island; Chuck Kocan, Naperville, IL.
-- Disqualified: Phil Gordon, Evanston, IL (scales).
-- Fastest lap: Moulton, 32.593 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Moulton, 32.942 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Bonnier Moulton, Irvine, CA. '03-'02: John Kindhart, Lake Dallas, TX.

5. 2-Cycle Senior Sportsman
Sponsor: Zimmerman Cars
(12 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Gary Lawson Mentor, OH 7:39.470
2. Michael Dittmer Davenport 7:48.116
3. Kyle Erdmann Coal Valley 7:49.367
4. Mike Welsh Davenport 7:49.488
5. Adam Sullivan Bloomington, IL 7:49.537
6. Drew Fisher Milan 7:50.280
7. Don Newman Coal Valley 8:01.728
8. Andrew Coulter Quincy, IL 8:01.990
9. J.T. Miles Quincy, IL 8:03.215
10. Garrett Bouchard Clinton 8:05.257
11. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, IL 8:08.790
12. Travis Porter Rock Island 8:09.261
13. Tony Neilson Delmar, IA 8:09.813
14. Randy Smith Davenport 8:15.399
15. Ansel Gaddy Coppell, TX 8:19.260
16. Kelly Meyer Big Rock, IA 8:20.725
17. Brandon Jones Granger, IA Out on lap 12
18. Tim Goettsch Bettendorf Out on lap 12
19. Allen Kopel Silvis Out on lap 12
20. Scott Evans Des Moines, IA Out on lap 12
21. Ken Bratsch Rock Island Out on lap 12
22. Scott Lardin Sheboygan, WI Out on lap 12
23. Mike Witt Davenport Out on lap 12
24. Brad Carter Des Moines, IA Out on lap 12
25. Craig Newforth Spencer, IN Out on lap 12
26. Ryan Currie Quincy, IL Out on lap 10
27. Ron Smith Davenport Out on lap 9
28. Mike Sparks Cedar, MN Out on lap 7
29. Luke Blazek Somonauk, IL Out on lap 1

-- Did not start: Chris Nodurft, Rock Island.
-- Fastest lap: Lawson, 36.834 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Lawson, 36.999 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Corey Reeves, Franklin, WI. '03: Gary Lawson, Mentor, OH. '02 & '99: Scott Evans, Des Moines, IA. '01 & '98: Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, IL. '00: Mike Welsh, Davenport '96: (A) Eric Jones, Granger, IA; (B) Brandon Powell, Davenport. '95: Jeremy Whitledge, Henderson, KY. '94: Eric Jones (won both light and heavy divisions).

6. Stars/CIK Intercontinental C
Sponsor: WHBF-TV 4
(20 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Kyle Wiegand Bargerville, IN 13:58.226
2. Alan Rudolph Gilbert, AZ 14:00.363
3. Troy Hottmann Cottage Grove, WI 14:06.369
4. Logan Gomez Crown Point, IN 14:06.873
5. Josh Schreiber Lancaster, PA 14:08.718
6. Adam Johnson Marshalltown, IA 14:08.823
7. Jamie Sieracki Oconomowoc, WI 14:11.448
8. Matt Pritiko London, Canada 14:14.198
9. Noah Roe Chanhassen, MN 14:20.657
10. Nick Madison Calgary, CA Out on lap 20
11. A.J. Whisler Phoenix, AZ Out on lap 16
12. Phil Giebler Ventura, CA Out on lap 14
13. Adam Keampfer Lakeville, MN Out on lap 11
14. Voytek Burdzy Shiller Park, IL Out on lap 3
15. Ryan Conley Eagan, MN Out on lap 3
16. Ashley Betts Andover, MN Out on lap 3
17. Jesse Dunham Gilbert, AZ Out on lap 3
18. Jonathan Koorsen Marshalltown, IA Out on lap 3
19. Marc Elliott Golden, CO Out on lap 3

-- Did not start: Mike Beeny, Sandy, UT; Nick Johnson, Maple Grove, MN; Chris Kuenning, Ada, MI; J.J. McTernan, Sacramento, CA.
-- Fastest lap: Wiegand, 31.406 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Wiegand, 31.951 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04 & '03: Alan Rudolph, Gilbert, Az. '02: Kyle Wiegand, Bargersville, IN. (Note: Known as the ICC in '02-'03, and the ICC World Street Challenge in '04).

7. Yamaha Heavy
Sponsor: SBC Communications
(12 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Tim Goettsch Bettendorf 7:00.560
2. Mike Welsh Davenport 7:03.104
3. John Dixon Evansville, IN 7:03.802
4. Scott Evans Des Moines, IA 7:11.688
5. Gina Codalata Indianapolis, IN 7:17.422
6. Rich Hale Lafayette, IN 7:17.731
7. Klint Smith Davenport 7:28.762
8. Kris Wentink Davenport 7:28.904
9. Todd Bolton Bowen, IL 7:31.004
10. Chris Franklin O'Fallon, MO Out on lap 12
11. John O'Neal Tipton, IN Out on lap 12
12. John McCracken Valley Park, MO Out on lap 12
13. Brandon Jones Granger, IA Out on lap 10
14. Tommy Nigro Lee's Summit, MO Out on lap 9
15. Chris Hale Lafayette, IN Out on lap 7
16. Michael Dittmer Davenport Out on lap 5
17. Staple Nash Newbury, OH Out on lap 3
18. Drew Fisher Milan Out on lap 3
19. Kyle Erdmann Coal Valley Out on lap 3
20. Tony Neilson Delmar, IA Out on lap 3
21. Alex Angel Speedway, IN Out on lap 2
22. Quinn Anderson Eden Prairie, MN Out on lap 1

-- Did not start: Allen Kopel, Silvis; Larry Mayo, New Braunfels, TX; Michael Johnson, Dallas, TX.
-- Fastest lap: Welsh, 34.180 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Goettsch, 34.748 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Mike Welsh, Davenport. '03 & '00 & '99: Todd Bolton, Bowen, IL. '02: Jacob Otto, Marshalltown, IA. '01 & '94: Scott Evans, Des Moines, IA. '98 & '96: Michael Bailliez, Glasford, IL. '95: Jarrod Whitledge, Henderson, KY.

8. 4-Cycle Stock Medium

Sponsor: Zimmerman Cars

(12 laps)

Ord. Name City Time

1. Billy Dickson West Decatur, PA 33:46.185
2. Scott Kleman Northville, MI 33:46.582
3. Nick Cole Los Angeles, CA 33:48.961
4. Richie Kuhn Mentor, OH 33:52.034
5. Chris Toffolo Martinsville, IN 33:57.451
6. Jerry Miller Carlinville, IL 33:57.621
7. Travis DeVriendt Sherrard 33:57.894
8. Ken Williams High Ridge, MO 33:57.995
9. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, IL 33:58.221
10. Matthew Jordan Punxsutawney, PA 33:58.610
11. Jason Trennepohl Indianapolis, IN 33:59.226
12. Tony Franklin Davenport 34:06.614
13. Paul Elliott Taylor Ridge 34:07.025
14. Andrew Coulter Quincy, IL 34:07.184
15. Patrick Beamish Arden Hills, MN 34:07.305
16. Bill Brooks Quincy, IL Out on lap 12
17. Gary Lawson Mentor, OH Out on lap 12 (red flag)
18. Chris Berg Rockford, MN Out on lap 12
19. Ted Wiseman Dayton, VA Out on lap 12
20. Cale Downs Pana, IL Out on lap 4 (red flag)
21. Joe Janiga Valparaiso, IN Out on lap 4 (red flag)
22. Matt Pewe Davenport Out on lap 3

-- Did not start: Chris Tomasik, Avon, IN.
-- Fastest lap: Dickson, 37.041 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Lawson, 37.395 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Scott Kleman, Northville, MI. '03: Gary Lawson, Mentor, OH. '02 & '01: Chris Harding, Ft. Wayne, IN. '00: Justin Gumley, Colts Neck, NJ. '99 & '98: Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, IL. '96: Eric Jones, Granger, IA. '95: Brian Smith, Evansville, IN. '94: Brent Smith, Indianapolis, IN.

9. TAG Masters
Sponsor: WHBF-TV 4
(20 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Aaron Combs San Marcos, CA 16:39.081
2. Chris Clover Marshalltown, IA 16:43.056
3. Mike Combs Sheridan, IL 16:47.971
4. Robert Andrews San Antonio, TX 16:48.144
5. Randy Reichardt Appleton, WI 16:48.331
6. Brian Stitle Trout Valley, IL 16:49.940
7. Brian Schafer Cape Girardeau, MO 16:51.660
8. John Vogel Imperial, MO 16:53.306
9. Heinz Meyer Irving, TX 16:57.456
10. Michael Brookes Harrah, OK 16:57.559
11. Curtis Hoegner East Moline 16:57.896
12. Joe Bauhs Richmond, TX 17:03.845
13. Jim Brummet Geneseo 17:04.695
14. Richard Buxman Grand Junction, CO Out on lap 20
15. Michael Fling Edmond, OK Out on lap 20
16. Albert Cram Iowa City, IA Out on lap 20
17. Erik Christiansen W.Des Moines, IA Out on lap 20
18. Dave Rich Wildwood, MO Out on lap 20
19. Mark Kittrell Greenfield, MN Out on lap 20
20. Tim Blaney Redmond, WA Out on lap 17
21. D.J. Ortiz Plano, TX Out on lap 14
22. Brian Wake Geneseo Out on lap 14
23. Tim Bramlett Decatur, AL Out on lap 12
24. Jeff Mills Pittsburg, KS Out on lap 7
25. Don Garwood Marshalltown, IA Out on lap 7
26. James O'Donnell Ottawa, IL Out on lap 5
27. Tony Codalata Indianapolis, IN Out on lap 2

-- Did not start: Randal York, Greenfield, MN; Hugo Carreras, St. Louis, MO; Mark Wells, Milwaukee, WI.
-- Fastest lap: Mike Combs, 34.450 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Ortiz, 34.922 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Mack McCormack, Athens, AL. '03: Mike Combs, Sheridan, IL. (Note: Known as the TAG International Masters in '03-'04). Consolation race (10 laps)
Top 5 advance to final
1, Quentin Smith, Decatur, IL; 2, Michael Fling, Edmond, OK; 3, Jim Brummet, Geneseo; 4, Dennis Chappell, St. Charles, MI; 5, Bill Fenwick, Canyon, TX; 6, Darryl Ramsey, Cape Girardeau, MO; 7, Chris Barnhart, Geneseo; 8, Don Normoyle, Moline; 9, Ernie Epperson, Muscatine; 10, Cory Simpson, St. Louis, MO; 11, Rob Hutchinson, Brookfield, WI; 12, Erik Christiansen, W. Des Moines, IA; 13, Mark Kittrell, Greenfield, MN; 14, Robert Dalton, Albuquerque, NM; 15, Todd Mayo, New Braunfels, TX; 16, Don Melvin, Eureka, MO; 17, Tri Gaffney, White Lake, MI; 18, Brian Gallagher, Minneapolis, MN; 19, Jim Harrison, New Braunfels, TX; 20, Timothy Fields, Park City, IL; 21, Michael Brookes, Harrah, OK.

10. Stars/CIK Intercontinental A
Sponsor: SBC Communications
(20 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Johnny Johnson Marshalltown, IA 12:56.856
2. Phil Giebler Ventura, CA 12:46.940
3. Mark Vielgut Hubertus, WI 12:55.044
4. Brandon Bealer Coal Valley 12:55.414
5. Chris Friel Spring Hill, FL 12:57.056
6. Joey King Silvis Out on lap 20
7. Steve Krock Elk Grove Village, IL Out on lap 20
8. Alexander Sims Spalding Lincs, England Out on lap 20

-- Note: Sims penalized two spots.
-- Fastest lap: King, 32.187 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Sims, 33.044 (new record).
-- Past champs: Class did not run in '04. '03: Sean Isreal, Fayetteville, GA. (Note: Known as the ICA in '03).

11. Tom Argy Junior Animal Roundup
Sponsor: Rieken Racing
(10 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Taylor Moore Lake Village, IN 6:32.352
2. Zach Corson Rapids City 6:50.515
3. Brandon Cather Rock Island6:57.330
4. Kory Meyer Big Rock, IA 6:58.593
5. Andrew Bealer Coal Valley 7:04.369
6. Mitchell Strayer Davenport 7:05.284

-- Fastest lap: Moore, 37.809 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Moore, 38.855 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Zachary Linsell, Wind Gap, PA. '03: Ritchie Kuhn, Mentor, OH. '02: Tim Goettsch, Bettendorf. '01: Joey King, Silvis. '00: Michael Dittmer, Davenport. '95: Chris Shearburn, Springfield, IL. '94: Brian Lay, Millbury, OH (Note: Known as Junior 4-Cycle in '94-'95, and the 4-Cycle Junior II in '03-'00; Not run '96-'99).

12. 2-Cycle Super Sportsman
Sponsor: PG Racing
(12 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Gary Lawson Mentor, OH 18:54.386
2. Mike Welsh Davenport 18:55.557
3. Michael Dittmer Davenport 18:58.091
4. Tim Goettsch Bettendorf 18:58.667
5. Ryan Stewart St. Charles, IL 18:58.780
6. Brandon Jones Granger, IA 19:03.492
7. Tony Neilson Delmar, IA 19:03.585
8. Ryan Currie Quincy, IL 19:03.684
9. Scott Evans Des Moines, IA 19:03.860
10. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, IL 19:05.566
11. Don Newman Coal Valley 19:05.651
12. Matthew Codalata Danville, IN 19:09.613
13. Adam Sullivan Bloomington, IL 19:09.885
14. Chris Scribner Loomis, CA 19:10.068
15. Matt Riggs Pevely, MO 19:11.506
16. Garrett Bouchard Clinton 19:11.629
17. Andrew Coulter Quincy, IL 19:11.732
18. Ansel Gaddy Coppell, TX. 19:18.294
19. Kelly Meyer Big Rock, IA 19:23.625
20. Craig Newforth Spencer, IN 19:30.115
21. Adam Taubert Coon Rapids, MN Out on lap 9
22. J.T. Miles Quincy, IL Out on lap 6
23. Chris Tomasik Avon, IN Out on lap 6
24. Bryan Sykes Indianapolis, IN Out on lap 3 (red flag)
25. Randy Smith Davenport Out on lap 3 (red flag)
26. Drew Fisher Milan Out on lap 2
27. Joey King Silvis Out on lap 1
28. Chris Enderlein Minneapolis, MN Out on lap 1

-- Did not start: Allen Kopel, Silvis; Kyle Erdmann, Coal Valley.
-- Fastest lap: Lawson, 34.716 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Goettsch, 35.424 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04 & '00: Mike Welsh, Davenport. '03: Gary Lawson, Mentor, OH. '02 & '99: Todd Bolton, Bowen, IL. '01 & '98: Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, IL. '96: Eric Jones, Granger, IA. '95: Kevin Snyder, Taylorville, IL. Consolation race (10 laps)
Top 5 advance to final
1, Kelly Meyer, Big Rock, IA; 2, Craig Newforth, Spencer, IN; 3, Bryan Sykes, Indianapolis, IN; 4, Ken Bratsch, Rock Island; 5, Allen Kopel, Silvis; 6, Jim Harrison, New Braunfels, TX; 7, Ryan Luedtke, Norway, IA; 8, Brad Carter, Des Moines, IA; 9, Matthew Codalata, Danville, IN; 10, Chris Nodurft, Rock Island.
-- Did not start: Ansel Gaddy, Coppell, TX.

13. 125cc Moto Shifter
Sponsor: WHBF-TV 4
(20 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Rob Pretts North Branch, MN 13:27.636
2. Chris Farrell Park City, UT 13:28.784
3. Kyle Krueger Bonney Lake, WA 13:28.921
4. Dan Roe Cokato, MN 13:31.623
5. Larry Nagy Cedar Lake, IN 13:32.379
6. Mark Vielgut Hubertus, WI 13:34.317
7. Patrick Malacarne Belleville, IL 13:34.726
8. Chris Shultz Indianapolis, IN 13:39.991
9. Scott Barnes Pembroke, Bermuda 13:40.202
10. Phil Gordon Evanston, IL 13:40.678
11. Chase Stroschein Shoreview, MN 13:40.771
12. Brandon Stroschein Shoreview, MN 13:41.136
13. Derek Crockett Cahokia, IL 13:41.707
14. John Kindhart Lake Dallas, TX 13:45.833
15. Tom Birchard Dearborn, MI 13:48.844
16. Ben Smith Brownsburg, IN 13:53.473
17. Andy Braun Cascade, WI 13:54.777
18. Mario Gomez Huntley, IL 13:55.312
19. Bryan Kupper Columbus, OH 13:57.799
20. Joel Brown Des Moines, IA 14:01.048
21. Lance Ramey Sheboygan, WI Out on lap 20
22. Johnathan Hoopa Ballwin, MO Out on lap 20
23. Jeremy Schwarz New Berlin, WI Out on lap 20
24. Cory Simpson St. Louis, MO Out on lap 20
25. Alex Angel Speedway, IN Out on lap 15
26. Jason Ewers Fishers, IN Out on lap 10
27. Derek Denman McKinney, TX Out on lap 9
28. Matt Lewis Converse, IN Out on lap 4
29. John Giannette Spring, TX Out on lap 3

-- Did not start: Valdir Barion, Chicago, IL; Chad Allen, Puyallup, WA.
-- Fastest lap: Farrell, 32.133 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Pretts, 32.833 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04 & '01: Dan Roe, Cokato, MM. '03: Robert Pretts, North Branch, WI. '02: Nelson Phillippe, Key Biscayne, FL. (native of France). '00: Rob Thurman, Clayton, CA. (Note: Known as the Formula S2 Shifter in '00, and the Semi-Pro Shifter in '01-'03).

14. Rumble at The Rock (4-Cycle Animal Heavy)

Sponsor: Zimmerman Cars

(12 laps)

Ord. Name City Time

1. Gary Lawson Mentor, OH 7:20.352
2. Billy Dickson West Decatur, PA 7:22.376
3. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, IL 7:28.192
4. Nick Cole Los Angeles, CA 7:28.801
5. Scott Kleman Northville, MI 7:28.871
6. Jerry Miller Carlinville, IL 7:43.809
7. Travis DeVriendt Sherrard 7:44.665
8. Tony Franklin Davenport 7:51.117
9. Matt Pewe Davenport 7:53.485
10. Dave Roycraft Noblesville, IN 7:59.723
11. Dan Dahlgren Lake City, MN Out on lap 12
12. Rick Ziebell Lake City, MN Out on lap 12
13. Bill Brooks Quincy, IL Out on lap 12

-- Did not start: Joe Janiga, Valparaiso, IN; Kyle Erdmann, Coal Valley.
-- Fastest lap: Dickson, 35.543 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Dickson, 36.363 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04: Gary Lawson, Mentor, OH.

15. Yamaha Medium
Sponsor: PG Racing
(12 laps)
Ord. Name City Time

1. Joey King Silvis 6:53.054
2. Tim Goettsch Bettendorf 6:53.448
3. Mike Welsh Davenport 6:56.996
4. Michael Dittmer Davenport 7:03.899
5. Drew Fisher Milan 7:04.123
6. Matt Codalata Danville, IL 7:04.884
7. Tony Neilson Delmar, IA 7:08.300
8. Scott Evans Des Moines, IA 7:12.415
9. Tommy Nigro Lee's Summit, MO 7:13.741
10. Jason Birdsell St. Joseph, IL 7:15.770
11. Rich Hale Lafayette, IN 7:15.838
12. Gina Codalata Indianapolis, IN 7:15.940
13. Brandon Jones Granger, IA 7:18.800
14. Kris Wentink Davenport Out on lap 12
15. Klint Smith Davenport Out on lap 12
16. Chris Franklin O'Fallon, MO Out on lap 12
17. Ryan Stewart St. Charles, IL Out on lap 6
18. Chris Hale Lafayette, IN Out on lap 5
19. Alex Angel Speedway, IN Out on lap 2
20. Quinn Anderson Eden Prairie, MN Out on lap 2
21. Staple Nash Newbury, OH Out on lap 1

-- Did not start: Allen Kopel, Silvis; Christopher Sims, Spalding Lincs, England.
-- Fastest lap: King, 33.379 (new record).
-- Top qualifier: Stewart, 34.210 (new record).
-- Past champs: '04 & '01: Mike Welsh. '03: Todd Bolton, Bowen, IL. '02: Jacob Otto, Marshalltown, IA. '00: Jason Birdsell, St. Joseph, IL. '99 & '95: Dan Schmalshof, Adair, IL. '98: Scott Evans, Des Moines, IA. '96: Brian Harris, Davenport. '94: Rick Fulks, Jacksonville, IL.
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]